Collapse to view only § 53701. Definitions
§ 53701. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Actual cost.—The term “actual cost” means the sum of—
(A) all amounts paid by or for the account of the obligor as of the date on which a determination is made under section 53715(d)(1) of this title; and
* * *
(2)Time for determination.—The Secretary of Defense shall determine whether a vessel satisfies paragraph (1)(B) not later than 30 days after receipt of a request from the Administrator for such a determination.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 109–163, div. C, title XXXV, § 3507(a)(1)(D), (2)(A), (B), (b)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3555, 3556; Pub. L. 109–479, title II, § 209, Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3617; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3522(a)(2), (10)(B), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 596, 598; Pub. L. 116–92, div. C, title XXXV, § 3506(e), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 118–31, div. C, title XXXV, § 3536(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 835.)
§ 53707. Findings related to obligors and operators
(a)Responsible Obligor.—The Secretary or Administrator may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee an obligation under this chapter unless the Secretary or Administrator finds that the obligor is responsible and has the ability, experience, financial resources, and other qualifications necessary for the adequate operation and maintenance of each vessel that will serve as security for the guarantee.
(b)Operators of Liner Vessels.—The Administrator may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee a loan for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a liner vessel under this chapter unless the Chairman of the Federal Maritime Commission certifies that the operator of the vessel has not been found by the Commission to have committed, within the previous 5 years—
(1) a violation of part A of subtitle IV of this title that involves unjust or unfair discriminatory treatment or undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to a United States shipper, ocean transportation intermediary, ocean common carrier, or port; or
(2) a violation of part B of subtitle IV of this title.
(c)Operators of Fishing Vessels.—The Secretary may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee a loan for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a fishing vessel under this chapter if the operator of the vessel has been—
(1) held liable, or the vessel has been held liable in rem, for a civil penalty under section 308 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1858) and the operator has not paid the penalty;
(2) found guilty of an offense under section 309 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1859) and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence;
(3) held liable for a civil or criminal penalty under section 105 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1375) and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence; or
(4) held liable for a civil penalty by the Coast Guard under this title or title 33 and not paid the assessed fine.
* * *
(2) if the Secretary or Administrator considers necessary, the waiver shall provide for the imposition of other requirements on the obligor designed to compensate for any significant increase in risk associated with the obligor’s failure to meet regulatory requirements applicable to financial condition.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 109–163, div. C, title XXXV, § 3507(a)(1)(D), (b)(3)(B), (C), (c)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3555, 3556; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3522(a)(3), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 597, 598.)
§ 53708. Findings related to economic soundness
(a)By Administrator.—The Administrator may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee an obligation under this chapter unless the Administrator finds that the property or project for which the obligation will be executed will be economically sound. In making that finding, the Administrator shall consider—
(1) the need in the particular segment of the maritime industry for new or additional capacity, including any impact on existing equipment for which a guarantee under this chapter is in effect;
(2) the market potential for employment of the vessel over the life of the guarantee;
(3) projected revenues and expenses associated with employment of the vessel;
(4) any charter, contract of affreightment, transportation agreement, or similar agreement or undertaking relevant to the employment of the vessel;
(5) other relevant criteria; and
(6) for inland waterways, the need for technical improvements, including increased fuel efficiency or improved safety.
(b)By Secretary.—The Secretary may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee an obligation under this chapter unless the Secretary finds, at or prior to the time the commitment is made or the guarantee becomes effective, that—
(1) the property or project for which the obligation will be executed will be economically sound; and
(2) for a fishing vessel, the purpose of the financing or refinancing is consistent with—
(A) the wise use of the fisheries resources and the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of the fisheries resources; or
(B) the need for technical improvements, including increased fuel efficiency or improved safety.
(c)Used Fishing Vessels and Facilities.—The Secretary may not guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee an obligation under this chapter for the purchase of a used fishing vessel or used fishery facility unless the vessel or facility will be—
(1) reconstructed or reconditioned in the United States and will contribute to the development of the United States fishing industry; or
(2) used—
(A) in the harvesting of fish from an underused fishery; or
(B) for a purpose described in the definition of “fishery facility” in section 53701 of this title with respect to an underused fishery.
* * *