Collapse to view only § 70502. Definitions
§ 70501. Findings and declarations
Congress finds and declares that (1) trafficking in controlled substances aboard vessels is a serious international problem, is universally condemned, and presents a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States and (2) operating or embarking in a submersible vessel or semi-submersible vess
* * *
(C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States;
(D) a vessel in the customs waters of the United States;
(E) a vessel in the territorial waters of a foreign nation if the nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; and
(F) a vessel in the contiguous zone of the United States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September 2, 1999 (43 U.S.C. 1331 note), that—
(i) is entering the United States;
(ii) has departed the United States; or
(iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in section 401 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401).
(2)Consent or waiver of objection.—Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States under paragraph (1)(C) or (E)—
(A) may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means; and
(B) is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.
(d)Vessel Without Nationality.—
(1)In general.—In this chapter, the term “vessel without nationality” includes—
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed;
(B) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel;
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality; and
(D) a vessel aboard which no individual, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, claims to be the master or is identified as the individual in charge, and that has no other claim of nationality or registry under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e).
(2)Response to claim of registry.—The response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry under paragraph (1)(A) or (C) may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.
(e)Claim of Nationality or Registry.—A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only—
(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel’s nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(2) flying its nation’s ensign or flag; or
(3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.
(f)Semi-submersible Vessel; Submersible Vessel.—In this chapter:
(1)Semi-submersible vessel.—The term “semi-submersible vessel” means any watercraft constructed or adapted to be capable of operating with most of its hull and bulk under the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned watercraft.
(2)Submersible vessel.—The term “submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned watercraft.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1685; Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 303, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 527; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3525(a)(6), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 601; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 203, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, § 11519, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4142.)
§ 70503. Prohibited acts
* * *