Collapse to view only § 70502. Definitions
§ 70501. Findings and declarations
Congress finds and declares that (1) trafficking in controlled substances aboard vessels is a serious international problem, is universally condemned, and presents a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States and (2) operating or embarking in a submersible vessel or semi-submersible vess
* * *
(1)In general.—In this chapter, the term “vessel without nationality” includes—
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed;
(B) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel;
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality; and
(D) a vessel aboard which no individual, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, claims to be the master or is identified as the individual in charge, and that has no other claim of nationality or registry under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e).
(2)Response to claim of registry.—The response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry under paragraph (1)(A) or (C) may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.
(e)Claim of Nationality or Registry.—A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only—
(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel’s nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(2) flying its nation’s ensign or flag; or
(3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.
(f)Semi-submersible Vessel; Submersible Vessel.—In this chapter:
(1)Semi-submersible vessel.—The term “semi-submersible vessel” means any watercraft constructed or adapted to be capable of operating with most of its hull and bulk under the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned watercraft.
(2)Submersible vessel.—The term “submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned watercraft.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1685; Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 303, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 527; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3525(a)(6), (b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 601; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 203, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, § 11519, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4142.)
§ 70503. Prohibited acts
* * *
(2) if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 202(b)(2), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1012(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1546.)
§ 70505. Failure to comply with international law as a defense
A person charged with violating section 70503 of this title, or against whom a civil enforcement proceeding is brought under section 70508, does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter may be made only by a foreign nation. A failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 202(b)(3), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300.)
§ 70506. Penalties
(a)Violations.—A person violating paragraph (1) of section 70503(a) of this title shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960). However, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense as provided in section 1012(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962(b)), the person shall be punished as provided in section 1012 of that Act (21 U.S.C. 962).
* * *