Collapse to view only § 70109. Notifying foreign authorities
§ 70101. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter:
(1) The term “Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan” means an Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan prepared under section 70103(b).
* * *
(a)In General.—Unless the Secretary finds that a port in a foreign country maintains effective antiterrorism measures, the Secretary shall notify the appropriate authorities of the government of the foreign country of the finding and recommend the steps necessary to improve the antiterrorism measures in use at the port.
(b)Training Program.—The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of State, shall operate a port security training program for ports in foreign countries that are found under section 70108 to lack effective antiterrorism measures.
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, § 806(a)(2), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2992.)
§ 70110. Actions and assistance for foreign ports or facilities and United States territories
(a)In General.—Unless the Secretary finds that a foreign port or facility maintains effective antiterrorism measures, the Secretary—
(1) may prescribe conditions of entry into the United States for any vessel arriving from that port or facility, or any vessel carrying cargo or passengers originating from or transshipped through that port or facility;
(2) may deny entry into the United States to any vessel that does not meet such conditions; and
(3) shall provide public notice for passengers of the ineffective antiterrorism measures.
(b)Effective Date for Sanctions.—Any action taken by the Secretary under subsection (a) for a particular port or facility shall take effect—
(1) 90 days after the government of the foreign country with jurisdiction over or control of that port or facility is notified under section 70109 unless the Secretary finds that the government has brought the antiterrorism measures at the port or facility up to the security level the Secretary used in making an assessment under section 70108 before the end of that 90-day period; or
(2) immediately upon the finding of the Secretary under subsection (a) if the Secretary finds, after consulting with the Secretary of State, that a condition exists that threatens the safety or security of passengers, vessels, or crew traveling to or from the port or facility.
(c)State Department To Be Notified.—The Secretary immediately shall notify the Secretary of State of a finding that a port or facility does not maintain effective antiterrorism measures.
(d)Action Canceled.—An action required under this section is no longer required if the Secretary decides that effective antiterrorism measures are maintained at the port or facility.
(e)Assistance for Foreign Ports, Facilities, and United States Territories.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Energy, shall identify assistance programs that could facilitate implementation of port or facility security antiterrorism measures in foreign countries and territories of the United States. The Secretary shall establish a strategic plan to utilize those assistance programs to assist ports and facilities that are found by the Secretary under subsection (a) not to maintain effective antiterrorism measures in the implementation of port or facility security antiterrorism measures.
(2)Caribbean basin.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of State and in consultation with the Organization of American States and the Commandant of the Coast Guard, shall place particular emphasis on utilizing programs to facilitate the implementation of port or facility security antiterrorism measures at the ports located in the Caribbean Basin, as such ports pose unique security and safety threats to the United States due to—
(A) the strategic location of such ports between South America and the United States;
(B) the relative openness of such ports; and
(C) the significant number of shipments of narcotics to the United States that are moved through such ports.
(f)Coast Guard Assistance Program.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary may lend, lease, donate, or otherwise provide equipment, and provide technical training and support, to the owner or operator of a foreign port or facility—
(A) to assist in bringing the port or facility into compliance with applicable International Ship and Port Facility Code standards; and
(B) to assist the port or facility in correcting deficiencies identified in periodic port assessments and reassessments required under section 70108 of this title.
(2)Conditions.—The Secretary—
(A) may provide such assistance based upon an assessment of the risks to the security of the United States and the inability of the owner or operator of the port or facility to bring the port or facility into compliance with those standards and to maintain compliance with, or exceed, such standards;
(B) may not provide such assistance unless the port or facility has been subjected to a comprehensive port security assessment by the Coast Guard; and
(C) may only lend, lease, or otherwise provide equipment that the Secretary has first determined is not required by the Coast Guard for the performance of its missions.
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 109–347, title II, § 233(b), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1917; Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, § 806(a)(3)–(c)(2)(A), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2992, 2993; Pub. L. 111–330, § 1(12), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3570.)
§ 70111. Enhanced crewmember identification
(a)Requirement.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFE Port Act, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of State, shall require crewmembers on vessels calling at United States ports to carry and present on demand any identification that the Secretary decides is necessary.
* * *