Collapse to view only § 41307. Injunctive relief sought by the Commission
§ 41301. Complaints
(a)In General.—A person may file with the Federal Maritime Commission a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this part, except section 41307(b)(1). If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.
(b)Notice and Response.—The Commission shall provide a copy of the complaint to the person named in the complaint. Within a reasonable time specified by the Commission, the person shall satisfy the complaint or answer it in writing.
(c)If Complaint Not Satisfied.—If the complaint is not satisfied, the Commission shall investigate the complaint in an appropriate manner and make an appropriate order.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1545.)