Collapse to view only § 41307. Injunctive relief sought by the Commission
§ 41304. Hearings and orders
(a)Opportunity for Hearing.—The Federal Maritime Commission shall provide an opportunity for a hearing before issuing an order relating to a violation of this part or a regulation prescribed under this part.
(b)Modification of Order.—The Commission may reverse, suspend, or modify any of its orders.
(c)Rehearing.—On application of a party to a proceeding, the Commission may grant a rehearing of the same or any matter determined in the proceeding. Except by order of the Commission, a rehearing does not operate as a stay of an order.
(d)Period of Effectiveness.—An order of the Commission remains in effect for the period specified in the order or until suspended, modified, or set aside by the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1546.)