Collapse to view only § 41307. Injunctive relief sought by the Commission
§ 41306. Injunctive relief sought by complainants
(a)In General.—After filing a complaint with the Federal Maritime Commission under section 41301 of this title, the complainant may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States to enjoin conduct in violation of this part.
(b)Venue.—The action must be brought in the judicial district in which—
(1) the Commission has brought a civil action against the defendant under section 41307(a) of this title; or
(2) the defendant resides or transacts business, if the Commission has not brought such an action.
(c)Remedies by Court.—After notice to the defendant, and a showing that the standards for granting injunctive relief by courts of equity are met, the court may grant a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction for a period not to exceed 10 days after the Commission has issued an order disposing of the complaint.
(d)Attorney Fees.—A defendant prevailing in a civil action under this section shall be allowed reasonable attorney fees to be assessed and collected as part of the costs of the action.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1546.)