Collapse to view only § 10602. Recovery of wages and shares of fish under agreement
§ 10602. Recovery of wages and shares of fish under agreement
(a) When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 of this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen. An action under this section must be brought within six months after the sale of the fish.
(b)
(1) In an action under this section, the owner shall produce an accounting of the sale and division of proceeds under the agreement. If the owner fails to produce the accounting, the vessel is liable for the highest value alleged for the shares.
(2) The owner may offset the value of general supplies provided for the voyage and other supplies provided the seaman bringing the action.
(c) This section does not affect a common law right of a seaman to bring an action to recover the seaman’s share of the fish or proceeds.
(Pub. L. 100–424, § 6(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1592.)