Collapse to view only § 10602. Recovery of wages and shares of fish under agreement
§ 10601. Fishing agreements
(a) Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner, charterer, or managing operator, or a representative thereof, including the master or individual in charge, of a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board if the vessel is—
(1) at least 20 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title; and
(2) on a voyage from a port in the United States.
(b) The agreement shall—
(1) state the period of effectiveness of the agreement;
(2) include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be engaged during the period of the agreement;
(3) in the case of a seaman employed on a vessel that is a catcher processor or fish processing vessel that employs more than 25 crewmembers, include a requirement that each crewmember shall be served not less than three meals a day that—
(A) total not less than 3,100 calories; and
(B) include adequate water and minerals in accordance with the United States Recommended Daily Allowances; and
(4) include other agreed terms.
(Pub. L. 100–424, § 6(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, § 739, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3942; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 441(a), (b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2131; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, § 11526, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4145.)