Collapse to view only [§ 10507. Repealed.
§ 10501. Application
(a) Except for a vessel to which chapter 103 of this title applies, this chapter applies to a vessel of at least 50 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title on a voyage between a port in one State and a port in another State (except an adjoining State).
(b) This chapter does not apply to a vessel on which the seamen are entitled by custom or agreement to share in the profit or result of a voyage.
(c) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 570; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, § 738, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3941.)