Collapse to view only § 9302. Great Lakes pilots required
§ 9301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “Canadian registered pilot” means an individual (except a regular crewmember of a vessel) who is registered by Canada on the same basis as an individual registered under section 9303 of this title.
(2) “Great Lakes” means Lakes Superior, Michigan, Huron, Erie, and Ontario, their connecting and tributary waters, the Saint Lawrence River as far east as Saint Regis, and adjacent port areas.
(3) “United States registered pilot” means an individual (except a regular crewmember of a vessel) who is registered under section 9303 of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 557.)
§ 9302. Great Lakes pilots required
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section, each vessel of the United States operating on register and each foreign vessel shall engage a United States or Canadian registered pilot for the route being navigated who shall—
(A) in waters of the Great Lakes designated by the President, direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master; and
(B) in waters of the Great Lakes not designated by the President, be on board and available to direct the navigation of the vessel at the discretion of and subject to the customary authority of the master.
(2) The President shall make water designations under this subsection with regard to the public interest, the effective use of navigable waters, marine safety, and the foreign relations of the United States.
(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot required on waters not designated by the President if the member is licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provisions of Canadian law, to direct the navigation of the vessel on the waters being navigated.
(c) The authority extended under subsections (a) and (b) of this section to a Canadian registered pilot or other Canadian licensed officer to serve on certain vessels in United States waters of the Great Lakes shall continue as long as Canada extends reciprocity to United States registered pilots and other individuals licensed by the United States for pilotage service in Canadian waters of the Great Lakes.
(d) A vessel may be operated on the United States waters of the Great Lakes without a United States or Canadian registered pilot when—
(1) the Secretary notifies the master that a registered pilot is not available; or
(2) the vessel or its cargo is in distress or jeopardy.
(e) A Canadian vessel regularly operating on the Great Lakes or between ports on the Great Lakes and the Saint Lawrence River, with only an occasional voyage to ports in the maritime provinces of Canada in the Canadian coastal trade, is exempt from subsection (a) of this section as long as Canada permits enrolled vessels of the United States to be operated on Canadian waters of the Great Lakes under the direction of individuals licensed under section 7101 of this title.
* * *