Collapse to view only § 9302. Great Lakes pilots required
§ 9301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “Canadian registered pilot” means an individual (except a regular crewmember of a vessel) who is registered by Canada on the same basis as an individual registered under section 9303 of this title.
* * *
(3) agree that, if appointed as a United States registered pilot, the applicant will be available for service when required.
(b) The Secretary shall issue to each registered pilot under this chapter a certificate of registration describing the areas within which the pilot may serve. The pilot shall carry the certificate when in the service of a vessel.
(c) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the duration of validity of registration.
(d) The Secretary may prescribe by regulation the conditions for service by United States registered pilots, including availability for service.
(e) Subject to sections 551–559 of title 5, the Secretary may suspend or revoke a certificate of registration issued under this section if the holder fails to comply with a regulation prescribed under this chapter. Suspension or revocation of the holder’s license under chapter 77 of this title includes the holder’s certificate of registration.
(f) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services. The Secretary shall establish new pilotage rates by March 1 of each year. The Secretary shall establish base pilotage rates by a full ratemaking at least once every 5 years and shall conduct annual reviews of such base pilotage rates, and make adjustments to such base rates, in each intervening year.
(g) The Secretary shall ensure that a sufficient number of individuals are assigned to carrying out subsection (f).
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, § 735, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3941; Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 302, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 527.)
§ 9304. Pilotage pools
(a) The Secretary may authorize the formation of a pool by a voluntary association of United States registered pilots to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services.
(b) For pilotage pools, the Secretary may—
(1) limit the number of the pools;
(2) prescribe regulations for their operation and administration;
(3) prescribe a uniform system of accounts;
(4) perform audits and inspections; and
(5) require coordination on a reciprocal basis with similar pool arrangements authorized by the appropriate agency of Canada.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 559.)
§ 9305. Agreements with Canada
To provide for a coordinated system of pilotage service on the Great Lakes, the Secretary, subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may make agreements with the appropriate agency of Canada to—
(1) fix the number of pilots to be registered in each country;
(2) provide for participation on an equitable basis;
(3) prescribe joint or identical rates and charges;
(4) coordinate pool operations; and
(5) establish conditions for services by registered pilots.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 559.)
§ 9306. State regulation prohibited
* * *