Collapse to view only § 9302. Great Lakes pilots required
§ 9301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “Canadian registered pilot” means an individual (except a regular crewmember of a vessel) who is registered by Canada on the same basis as an individual registered under section 9303 of this title.
* * *
(2) have acquired at least 24 months licensed service or equivalent experience on vessels or integrated towing vessels and tows of at least 4,000 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title, operating on the Great Lakes or oceans, with a minimum of 6 months of that service or experience having been on the Great Lakes; and
(3) agree that, if appointed as a United States registered pilot, the applicant will be available for service when required.
(b) The Secretary shall issue to each registered pilot under this chapter a certificate of registration describing the areas within which the pilot may serve. The pilot shall carry the certificate when in the service of a vessel.
(c) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the duration of validity of registration.
(d) The Secretary may prescribe by regulation the conditions for service by United States registered pilots, including availability for service.
(e) Subject to sections 551–559 of title 5, the Secretary may suspend or revoke a certificate of registration issued under this section if the holder fails to comply with a regulation prescribed under this chapter. Suspension or revocation of the holder’s license under chapter 77 of this title includes the holder’s certificate of registration.
(f) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services. The Secretary shall establish new pilotage rates by March 1 of each year. The Secretary shall establish base pilotage rates by a full ratemaking at least once every 5 years and shall conduct annual reviews of such base pilotage rates, and make adjustments to such base rates, in each intervening year.
(g) The Secretary shall ensure that a sufficient number of individuals are assigned to carrying out subsection (f).
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, § 735, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3941; Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 302, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 527.)
§ 9304. Pilotage pools
(a) The Secretary may authorize the formation of a pool by a voluntary association of United States registered pilots to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services.
(b) For pilotage pools, the Secretary may—
(1) limit the number of the pools;
(2) prescribe regulations for their operation and administration;
(3) prescribe a uniform system of accounts;
(4) perform audits and inspections; and
(5) require coordination on a reciprocal basis with similar pool arrangements authorized by the appropriate agency of Canada.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 559.)
§ 9305. Agreements with Canada
To provide for a coordinated system of pilotage service on the Great Lakes, the Secretary, subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may make agreements with the appropriate agency of Canada to—
(1) fix the number of pilots to be registered in each country;
(2) provide for participation on an equitable basis;
(3) prescribe joint or identical rates and charges;
(4) coordinate pool operations; and
(5) establish conditions for services by registered pilots.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 559.)
§ 9306. State regulation prohibited
A State or political subdivision of a State may not regulate or impose any requirement on pilotage on the Great Lakes.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 559.)
§ 9307. Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee
(a) The Secretary shall establish a Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee. The Committee—
(1) may review proposed Great Lakes pilotage regulations and policies and make recommendations to the Secretary that the Committee considers appropriate;
(2) may advise, consult with, report to, and make recommendations to the Secretary on matters relating to Great Lakes pilotage;
(3) may make available to the Congress recommendations that the Committee makes to the Secretary; and
(4) shall meet at the call of—
(A) the Secretary, who shall call such a meeting at least once during each calendar year; or
(B) a majority of the Committee.
(b)
(1) The Committee shall consist of 8 members appointed by the Secretary in accordance with this subsection, each of whom has at least 5 years practical experience in maritime operations. The term of each member is for a period of not more than 5 years, specified by the Secretary. Before filling a position on the Committee, the Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register soliciting nominations for membership on the Committee.
(2) The membership of the Committee shall include—
(A) the President of each of the 3 Great Lakes pilotage districts, or the President’s representative;
(B) one member chosen from among nominations made by vessel operators that contract for Great Lakes pilotage services;
(C) one member chosen from among nominations made by Great Lakes port authorities and marine terminals;
(D) one member chosen from among nominations made by shippers whose cargoes are transported through Great Lakes ports;
(E) one member chosen from among nominations made by Great Lakes maritime labor organizations; and
(F) a member who—
(i) must have been recommended to the Secretary by a unanimous vote of the other members of the Committee, and
(ii) may be appointed without regard to requirement in paragraph (1) that each member have 5 years of practical experience in maritime operations.
(c)
(1) The Committee shall elect one of its members as the Chairman and one of its members as the Vice Chairman. The Vice Chairman shall act as Chairman in the absence or incapacity of the Chairman, or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Chairman.
(2) The Secretary shall, and any other interested agency may, designate a representative to participate as an observer with the Committee. The Secretary’s designated representative shall act as the executive secretary of the Committee and shall perform the duties set forth in section 1009(c) of title 5.
* * *