Collapse to view only § 4505. Termination of unsafe operations
§ 4501. Application
(a) This chapter applies to an uninspected vessel which is a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel.
* * *
(1) For purposes of this section and section 4503a, the term “built” means, with respect to a vessel, that the vessel’s construction has reached any of the following stages:
(A) The vessel’s keel is laid.
(B) Construction identifiable with the vessel has begun and assembly of that vessel has commenced comprising of at least 50 metric tons or one percent of the estimated mass of all structural material, whichever is less.
(2) In the case of a vessel greater than 79 feet overall in length, for purposes of paragraph (1)(A) a keel is deemed to be laid when a marine surveyor affirms that a structure adequate for serving as a keel for such vessel is in place and identified for use in the construction of such vessel.
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, § 402(7)(C), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 447; amended Pub. L. 98–557, § 33(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 100–424, § 2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587; Pub. L. 111–281, title VI, § 604(e)(1), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2966; Pub. L. 112–213, title III, § 305(c), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 114–120, title III, § 318(a), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 114–328, div. C, title XXXV, § 3503(a), (b)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2775; Pub. L. 115–282, title V, §§ 507, 508(a), (b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4272; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, § 11509(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4137.)
[§ 4503a. Repealed. Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXV, § 11509(a)(3), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4137]
§ 4504. Prohibited acts
A person may not operate a vessel in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, § 402(7)(C), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 447; amended Pub. L. 100–424, § 2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587.)
§ 4505. Termination of unsafe operations
An official authorized to enforce this chapter—
(1) may direct the individual in charge of a vessel to which this chapter applies to immediately take reasonable steps necessary for the safety of individuals on board the vessel if the official observes the vessel being operated in an unsafe condition that the official believes creates an especially hazardous condition, including ordering the individual in charge to return the vessel to a mooring and to remain there until the situation creating the hazard is corrected or ended; and
(2) may order the individual in charge of an uninspected fish processing vessel that does not have on board the certificate required under section 4503(a)(2) of this title to return the vessel to a mooring and to remain there until the vessel is in compliance with that section, except that this paragraph shall not apply with respect to a vessel to which section 4503a 1
1 See References in Text note below.
applies.
(Added Pub. L. 100–424, § 2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587; amended Pub. L. 115–282, title V, § 509, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4274.)
§ 4506. Exemptions
The Secretary may exempt a vessel from any part of this chapter if, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary (including regulations on special operating conditions), the Secretary finds that—
(1) good cause exists for granting an exemption; and
(2) the safety of the vessel and those on board will not be adversely affected.
(Added Pub. L. 100–424, § 2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587; amended Pub. L. 102–587, title V, § 5222, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5081; Pub. L. 105–383, title III, § 301(b)(6), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3417; Pub. L. 111–281, title VI, § 604(b), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2964; Pub. L. 114–120, title III, § 306(a)(5), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 54.)
§ 4507. Penalties
(a) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel to which this chapter applies which is operated in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter may each be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $5,000. Any vessel with respect to which a penalty is assessed under this subsection is liable in rem for the penalty.
(b) A person willfully violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 100–424, § 2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1588.)
[§ 4508. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–282, title VI, § 601(c)(1), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4289]