Collapse to view only § 2301. Application
§ 2301. Application
Except as provided in sections 2304 and 2306 of this title, this chapter applies to a vessel operated on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (including the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988) and, for a vessel owned in the United States, on the high seas.
* * *
(c) An individual complying with subsection (a) of this section or gratuitously and in good faith rendering assistance at the scene of a marine casualty without objection by an individual assisted, is not liable for damages as a result of rendering assistance or for an act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance when the individual acts as an ordinary, reasonable, and prudent individual would have acted under the circumstances.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 509.)
§ 2303a. Post serious marine casualty alcohol testing
(a) The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure that after a serious marine casualty occurs, alcohol testing of crew members or other individuals responsible for the operation or other safety-sensitive functions of the vessel or vessels involved in such casualty is conducted no later than 2 hours after the casualty occurs, unless such testing cannot be completed within that time due to safety concerns directly related to the casualty.
(b) The procedures in subsection (a) shall require that if alcohol testing cannot be completed within 2 hours of the occurrence of the casualty, such testing shall be conducted as soon thereafter as the safety concerns in subsection (a) have been adequately addressed to permit such testing, except that such testing may not be required more than 8 hours after the casualty occurs.
(Added Pub. L. 105–383, title III, § 304(d)(1), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3419; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], § 8505(b)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4751.)
§ 2304. Duty to provide assistance at sea
(a)
(1) A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master’s or individual’s vessel or individuals on board.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a vessel of war or a vessel owned by the United States Government appropriated only to a public service.
(b) A master or individual violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(8), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1703.)
§ 2305. Injunctions
(a) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction to enjoin the negligent operation of vessels prohibited by this chapter on the petition of the Attorney General for the United States Government.
(b) When practicable, the Secretary shall—
(1) give notice to any person against whom an action for injunctive relief is considered under this section an opportunity to present that person’s views; and
(2) except for a knowing and willful violation, give the person a reasonable opportunity to achieve compliance.
(c) The failure to give notice and opportunity to present views under subsection (b) of this section does not preclude the court from granting appropriate relief.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 509.)
§ 2306. Vessel reporting requirements
(a)
(1) An owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent of a vessel of the United States, having reason to believe (because of lack of communication with or nonappearance of a vessel or any other incident) that the vessel may have been lost or imperiled, immediately shall—
(A) notify the Coast Guard; and
(B) use all available means to determine the status of the vessel.
(2) When more than 48 hours have passed since the owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent of a vessel required to report to the United States Flag Merchant Vessel Location Filing System under authority of section 50113 of this title has received a communication from the vessel, the owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent immediately shall—
(A) notify the Coast Guard; and
(B) use all available means to determine the status of the vessel.
(3) An owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent of a vessel of the United States notifying the Coast Guard under paragraph (1) or (2) shall—
(A) provide the name and identification number of the vessel, the names of individuals on board, and other information that may be requested by the Coast Guard; and
(B) submit written confirmation to the Coast Guard within 24 hours after nonwritten notification to the Coast Guard under such paragraphs.
(4) An owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent violating this subsection is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which the violation occurs.
(b)
(1) The master of a vessel of the United States required to report to the System shall report to the owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent at least once every 48 hours.
(2) A master violating this subsection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day during which the violation occurs.
(c) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 98–498, title II, § 212(a)(3), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2305; amended Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(9), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1703; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], § 8505(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4751.)
[§ 2307. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–282, title IV, § 402(d), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4264]