Collapse to view only § 31321. Filing, recording, and discharge
- § 31321. Filing, recording, and discharge
- § 31322. Preferred mortgages
- § 31323. Disclosing and incurring obligations before executing preferred mortgages
* * *
(1) Before title to the documented vessel or vessel for which an application for documentation is filed under chapter 121 is transferred by an extrajudicial remedy, the person exercising the remedy shall give notice of the proposed transfer to the Secretary, to the mortgagee of any mortgage on the vessel filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title before notice of the proposed transfer is given to the Secretary, and to any person that recorded an unexpired notice of a claim of an undischarged lien on the vessel under section 31343(a) or (d) of this title before notice of the proposed transfer is given to the Secretary.
(2) Failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall not affect the transfer of title to a vessel. However, the rights of any holder of a maritime lien or a preferred mortgage on the vessel shall not be affected by a transfer of title by an extrajudicial remedy exercised under this section, regardless of whether notice is required by this subsection or given.
(3) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing the time and manner for providing notice under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4745; Pub. L. 101–225, title III, § 303(4), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1124(a), (b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3980; Pub. L. 105–383, title IV, § 401(c)(5)–(7), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3425; Pub. L. 107–295, title II, § 205(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2096; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(30), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3529(b)(1)(B), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 603.)
§ 31326. Court sales to enforce preferred mortgage liens and maritime liens and priority of claims
(a) When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that—
(1) the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guaranteed under chapter 537 of this title, has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel whose mortgage has not been guaranteed under chapter 537 of this title, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4746; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XIII, § 1360, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1816; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(31), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1704.)
§ 31327. Forfeiture of mortgagee interest
The interest of a mortgagee in a documented vessel or a vessel covered by a preferred mortgage under section 31322(d) of this title may be terminated by a forfeiture of the vessel for a violation of a law of the United States only if the mortgagee authorized, consented, or conspired to do the act, failure, or omission that is the basis of the violation.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4746.)
[§ 31328. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1113(b)(1), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3970]
§ 31329. Court sales of documented vessels
(a) A documented vessel may be sold by order of a district court only to—
(1) a person eligible to own a documented vessel under section 12103 of this title; or
(2) a mortgagee of that vessel.
(b) When a vessel is sold to a mortgagee not eligible to own a documented vessel—
(1) the vessel must be held by the mortgagee for resale;
(2) the vessel held by the mortgagee is subject to chapter 563 of this title; and
(3) the sale of the vessel to the mortgagee is not a sale to a person not a citizen of the United States under section 12132 of this title.
(c) Unless waived by the Secretary of Transportation, a person purchasing a vessel by court order under subsection (a)(1) of this section or from a mortgagee under subsection (a)(2) of this section must document the vessel under chapter 121 of this title.
(d) The vessel may be operated by the mortgagee not eligible to own a documented vessel only with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation.
(e) A sale of a vessel contrary to this section is void.
(f) This section does not apply to a documented vessel that has been operated only for pleasure.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4747; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1118, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3973; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(32), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 111–281, title IX, § 913(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3017.)
§ 31330. Penalties
(a)
(1) A mortgagor shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both, if the mortgagor—
(A) with intent to defraud, does not disclose an obligation on a vessel as required by section 31323(a) of this title;
(B) with intent to defraud, incurs a contractual obligation in violation of section 31323(b) of this title; or
(C) with intent to hinder or defraud an existing or future creditor of the mortgagor or a lienor of the vessel, files a mortgage with the Secretary.
(2) A mortgagor is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 if the mortgagor—
(A) does not disclose an obligation on a vessel as required by section 31323(a) of this title;
(B) incurs a contractual obligation in violation of section 31323(b) of this title; or
(C) files with the Secretary a mortgage made not in good faith.
(b)
(1) A person that knowingly violates section 31329 of this title shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.
(2) A person violating section 31329 of this title is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.
(3) A vessel involved in a violation under section 31329 of this title and its equipment may be seized by, and forfeited to, the Government.
* * *