Collapse to view only § 31321. Filing, recording, and discharge
- § 31321. Filing, recording, and discharge
- § 31322. Preferred mortgages
- § 31323. Disclosing and incurring obligations before executing preferred mortgages
* * *
- § 31329. Court sales of documented vessels
- § 31330. Penalties
(a)
(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except—
(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;
(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and
(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.
(2) Each bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument that is filed in substantial compliance with this section is valid against any person from the time it is filed with the Secretary.
(3) The parties to an instrument or an application for documentation shall use diligence to ensure that the parts of the instrument or application for which they are responsible are in substantial compliance with the filing and documentation requirements.
(4) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument may be filed electronically under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) To be filed, a bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument must—
(1) identify the vessel;
(2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument;
(3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent obligations (in one or more units of account as agreed to by the parties) that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses, and fees;
(4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor in the vessel;
* * *
system under chapter 125 of this title.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4741; Pub. L. 101–225, title III, § 303(2), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 104–324, title III, § 305, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3918; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 420, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2124; Pub. L. 111–281, title IX, § 913(a)(1), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3017.)
(a) A preferred mortgage is a mortgage, whenever made, that—
(1) includes the whole of the vessel;
(2) is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title;
(3)
(A) covers a documented vessel; or
(B) covers a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed that is in substantial compliance with the requirements of chapter 121 of this title and the regulations prescribed under that chapter; and
(4) with respect to a vessel with a fishery endorsement that is 100 feet or greater in registered length, has as the mortgagee—
(A) a person eligible to own a vessel with a fishery endorsement under section 12113(c) of this title;
(B) a State or federally chartered financial institution that is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(C) a farm credit lender established under title 12, chapter 23 of the United States Code;
(D) a commercial fishing and agriculture bank established pursuant to State law;
* * *
(a) When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that—
(1) the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guaranteed under chapter 537 of this title, has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel whose mortgage has not been guaranteed under chapter 537 of this title, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4746; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XIII, § 1360, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1816; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(31), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1704.)
§ 31327. Forfeiture of mortgagee interest
The interest of a mortgagee in a documented vessel or a vessel covered by a preferred mortgage under section 31322(d) of this title may be terminated by a forfeiture of the vessel for a violation of a law of the United States only if the mortgagee authorized, consented, or conspired to do the act, failure, or omission that is the basis of the violation.
(Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4746.)
* * *