Collapse to view only § 30703. Bills of lading
§ 30704. Loading, stowage, custody, care, and delivery
A carrier may not insert in a bill of lading or shipping document a provision avoiding its liability for loss or damage arising from negligence or fault in loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery. Any such provision is void.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1516.)