- § 30101. Extension of jurisdiction to cases of damage or injury on land
§ 30106. Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1511.)