Collapse to view only § 791. Relationship to other laws
§ 791. Relationship to other laws
(a) Antitrust
(1) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no provision of this chapter shall be deemed to convey to any railroad or employee or director thereof any immunity from civil or criminal liability, or to create defenses to actions, under the antitrust laws.
* * *
(2) All securities of the Corporation which are issued to the Association as the initial holder, or which are issued in connection with the transfer to the Corporation or a subsidiary thereof of rail properties under this chapter, shall be deemed for all purposes to have been issued subject to and authorized pursuant to section 11301 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 49.(3) The provisions of section 77e of title 15, shall not apply to transactions involving the issuance of any security of the Corporation to the Association, transactions involving the issuance of any security of the Corporation that is deposited with the special court pursuant to section 743(a) of this title, or transactions involving the issuance or distribution of any security of the Corporation, where the terms and conditions of such issuance or distribution are approved by the special court pursuant to section 743(c) of this title.
(4) The powers and duties of the Commission under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act, with respect to a railroad in reorganization in the region which conveys all or substantially all of its designated rail properties to the Corporation or a subsidiary thereof, or to profitable railroads in the region, pursuant to the final system plan, and the requirement that plans of reorganization be filed with the Commission, shall cease upon the date of such conveyance. The powers and duties of the Commission under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act shall also so terminate, as of February 5, 1976, with respect to any railroad in reorganization under such section 77 but not subject to this chapter which (1) does not operate any line of railroad, and (2) has transferred all or substantially all of its rail properties to a railroad in reorganization in the region which was subject to this chapter prior to February 5, 1976. Thereafter, such powers and duties of the Commission shall be vested in the district court of the United States which has jurisdiction of the estate of any such railroad in reorganization at the time of such conveyance. Such court shall proceed to reorganize or liquidate such railroad in reorganization pursuant to such section 77 on such terms as the court deems just and reasonable, or pursuant to any other provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, if the court finds that such action would be in the best interests of such estate. This paragraph does not affect any obligation of any carrier by railroad subject to regulation under subtitle IV of title 49. The powers and duties of the Commission under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act shall continue in effect only to the extent that the railroad in reorganization continues to operate any line of railroad.
(c) Environment
(d) Northeast Corridor
(1) Rail properties designated in accordance with section 716(c)(1)(C) of this title shall be purchased or leased by the National Railroad Passenger Corporation. The Corporation shall negotiate an appropriate sale or lease agreement with the National Railroad Passenger Corporation for the properties designated for transfer pursuant to section 716(c)(1)(C) of this title, which shall take effect on the date of conveyance of such properties to the Corporation.
(2) Properties acquired by purchase, lease, or otherwise pursuant to this subsection shall be improved in order to meet the goal set forth in section 716(a)(3) of this title, relating to improved highspeed passenger service, by the earliest practicable date after January 2, 1974.
(3) The Secretary shall begin the necessary engineering studies and improvements on January 2, 1974.
(4) The final system plan shall provide for any necessary coordination with freight or commuter services of use of the facilities designated in section 716(c)(1)(C) of this title. Such coordination may be effectuated through a single operating entity, designated in the final system plan, or as mutually agreed upon by the interested parties.
(5) Construction or improvements made pursuant to this subsection may be made in consultation with the Corps of Engineers.
* * *