Collapse to view only § 702. Definitions
§ 701. Congressional declaration of policy
(a) Findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) Essential rail service in the midwest and northeast region of the United States is provided by railroads which are today insolvent and attempting to undergo reorganization under the Bankruptcy Act.
* * *
(13) “profitable railroad” means a railroad which is not a railroad in reorganization. The term does not include the Corporation, the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, or a railroad leased, operated, or controlled by a railroad in reorganization in the region;
(14) “rail properties” means assets or rights owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a railroad (or a person owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a railroad) which are used or useful in rail transportation service; except that the term, when used in conjunction with the phrase “railroads leased, operated, or controlled by a railroad in reorganization”, shall not include assets or rights owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a Class I railroad which is not wholly owned, operated, or leased by a railroad in reorganization but is controlled by a railroad in reorganization;
(15) “railroad” means a rail carrier subject to part A of subtitle IV of title 49. The term includes the Corporation and the National Railroad Passenger Corporation;
(16) “railroad in reorganization” means a railroad which is subject to a bankruptcy proceeding and which has not been determined by a court to be reorganizable or not subject to reorganization pursuant to this chapter as prescribed in section 717(b) of this title. A “bankruptcy proceeding” includes a proceeding pursuant to section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act and an equity receivership or equivalent proceeding;
(17) “Region” means the States of Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, and Illinois; the District of Columbia; and those portions of contiguous States in which are located rail properties owned or operated by railroads doing business primarily in the aforementioned jurisdictions (as determined by the Commission by order);
(17A) “sale date” means the date on which the initial public offering of the securities of the Corporation is closed under the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.];
(18) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation or the designated representative of the Secretary;
(19) “State” means any State or the District of Columbia;
(20) “subsidiary” means any corporation 100 percent of whose total combined voting shares are, directly or indirectly, owned or controlled by the Corporation; and
(21) “supplemental transaction” means any transaction set forth in a proposal under section 745 of this title under which the Corporation or a subsidiary thereof would (A) acquire rail properties not designated for transfer or conveyance to it under the final system plan, (B) convey rail properties to a profitable railroad, a subsidiary of the Corporation or, other than as designated in the final system plan, to the National Railroad Passenger Corporation or to a State or a local or regional transportation authority, or to any other responsible person for use in providing rail service, or (C) enter into contractual or other arrangements with any person for the joint use of rail properties or the coordination or separation of rail operations or services.
(Pub. L. 93–236, title I, § 102, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 94–210, title VI, §§ 601(f), (g), 603(c), 607(t), 610(a), Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 86, 88, 98, 100; Pub. L. 94–248, § 1, Mar. 25, 1976, 90 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 94–555, title II, § 211(a), Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2624; Pub. L. 96–448, title V, § 508(b), title VI, § 601(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1957, 1958; Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1135(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, § 4033(b)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1908; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 327(1), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 951.)