Collapse to view only § 720. Obligations of Association
§ 711. Formation and structure
(a) Establishment
(b) Administration
(c) Status
(d) Board of Directors
(1) The Board of Directors of the Association shall consist of five individuals, as follows:
* * *
shall be within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the special court. The special court shall not hear or determine any such action prior to the date of conveyance, pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title, except as the Constitution may require. Relief shall not be granted in any action referred to in subparagraph (A), (C), or (E) unless the person seeking such relief establishes that the Association acted in reckless or deliberate disregard of applicable law.
(2) The original and exclusive jurisdiction of the special court shall include any action, whether filed by any interested person or initiated by the special court itself, to interpret, alter, amend, modify, or implement any of the orders entered by such court pursuant to section 743(b) of this title in order to effect the purposes of this chapter or the goals of the final system plan. During the pendency of any proceeding described in this paragraph, the special court may enter such orders as it determines to be appropriate, including orders enjoining, restraining, conditioning, or limiting any conveyance, transfer, or use of any asset or right which is subject to such an order or which is at issue in such a proceeding, or which involves the enforcement of any liens or encumbrances upon such assets or rights. Any orders pursuant to this paragraph which interpret, alter, amend, modify, or implement orders entered by the special court shall be final and shall not be restrained or enjoined by any court.
(3) An order or judgment of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia in any action referred to in this section shall be reviewable in accordance with sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of title 28.
(f) Disposition of cash deposits
(g) Stay of court proceedings
(Pub. L. 93–236, title II, § 209, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 94–210, title VI, §§ 602(a), (b), 607(i), (l), (r), (s), Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 86, 97, 98; Pub. L. 94–216, § 2, Feb. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 191; Pub. L. 95–199, § 3, Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1423; Pub. L. 100–352, § 6(d), June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 663; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, § 605(a), (b)(1), (c)(1), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3858, 3859.)
§ 720. Obligations of Association
(a) General
(b) Maximum obligational authority
The aggregate principal amount (exclusive of interest or additions to principal on account of accrual of interest) of obligations issued by the Association under this section which may be outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $395,000,000. No obligations or proceeds thereof shall be issued or made available after February 5, 1976, except—
(1) to meet existing or potential commitments for loans under section 721 of this title made or applied for prior to January 1, 1976; and
(2) for the purpose of providing loans pursuant to subsections (g) and (h) of section 721 of this title.
(c) Guarantees
(d) Validity
(e) The Secretary of the Treasury
(f) Authorization for appropriations
(g) Lawful investments
(Pub. L. 93–236, title II, § 210, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 94–210, title VI, §§ 604, 607(k), Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 88, 97; Pub. L. 94–555, title II, § 203(e), Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2620; Pub. L. 96–448, title VII, § 703(f)(3), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1965.)
§ 721. Loans
(a) General
(b) Applications
(c) Terms and conditions
(d) ModificationsThe Association is authorized to approve any modification of any provision of a loan under this section, including the rate of interest, time of payment of interest or principal, security, or any other term or condition, upon agreement of the recipient of the loan and upon a finding by the Association that such modification is equitable and necessary or appropriate to achieve the policy declared in subsection (f) of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a loan made under subsection (a) of this section to a railroad in the region, the Association is not required to make the findings with respect to subsections (e)(3) and (f) and may, upon the request of such railroad—
(1) continue to make advances to such railroad pursuant to such loan, up to the total principal provided, as of November 8, 1978, under the agreement between such railroad and the Association under this section, upon finding only that (A) a good faith effort has been commenced by such railroad toward the establishment of an employee stock ownership plan, and (B) such continued advances will permit the continuation of rail service determined by the Association, in the Final System Plan or under the goals of this chapter, to be desirable; and
(2) increase the principal amount of such loan to such railroad, in an amount not to exceed $7,500,000, only if the Association makes the finding referred to in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection and determines that such railroad is making a good faith effort to establish an employee stock ownership plan for review and approval by the Association. Any such approval shall be conditioned upon a written commitment that by December 31, 1980, the railroad will adopt an employee stock ownership plan which will acquire qualifying employer securities with a fair market value of $250,000.
The Association may not take any action pursuant to the preceding sentence of this subsection after December 31, 1981.
(e) PrerequisitesThe Association shall make a finding in writing, before making a loan to any applicant under this section, that—
(1) the loan is necessary to achieve the goals of this chapter or to prevent insolvency;
(2) it is satisfied that the business affairs of the applicant will be conducted in a reasonable and prudent manner; and
(3) the applicant has offered such security as the Association deems necessary to protect reasonably the interests of the United States.
(f) Policy
* * *