Collapse to view only § 301. Director of the Government Publishing Office: appointment
§ 301. Director of the Government Publishing Office: appointment
(a) The President of the United States shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing Office.
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(b), (c), (e), (h), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538.)
§ 303. Director of the Government Publishing Office and Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office: pay
The annual rate of pay for the Director of the Government Publishing Office shall be a rate which is equal to the rate for level II of the Executive Schedule under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5. The annual rate of pay for the Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office shall be a rate which is equal to the rate for level III of such Executive Schedule.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 94–82, title II, § 204(c)(1), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 101–520, title II, § 209, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2274; Pub. L. 108–83, title I, § 1301(a), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(c), (e), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)
§ 304. Director of the Government Publishing Office: vacancy in office
In case of the death, resignation, absence, or sickness of the Director of the Government Publishing Office, the Deputy Director of the Government Publishing Office shall perform the duties of the Director of the Government Publishing Office until a successor is appointed or the Director’s absence or sickness ceases; but the President may direct any other officer of the Government, whose appointment is vested in the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the duties of the vacant office until a successor is appointed, or the sickness or absence of the Director of the Government Publishing Office ceases. A vacancy occasioned by death or resignation may not be filled temporarily under this section for longer than ten days, and a temporary appointment, designation, or assignment of another officer may not be made except to fill a vacancy happening during a recess of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, § 1301(c), (e)(1), (i)(1), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538.)
§ 305. Director of the Government Publishing Office: employees; pay
* * *