Collapse to view only § 3564. Effect on other laws
§ 3561. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Agency.—The term “agency” means any entity that falls within the definition of the term “executive agency”, as defined in section 102 of title 31, or “agency”, as defined in section 3502.
* * *
(c)Regulations.—The Director shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(d)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Accurate.—The term “accurate”, when used with respect to statistical activities, means statistics that consistently match the events and trends being measured.
(2)Confidentiality.—The term “confidentiality” means a quality or condition accorded to information as an obligation not to disclose that information to an unauthorized party.
(3)Objective.—The term “objective”, when used with respect to statistical activities, means accurate, clear, complete, and unbiased.
(4)Relevant.—The term “relevant”, when used with respect to statistical information, means processes, activities, and other such matters likely to be useful to policymakers and public and private sector data users.
(Added Pub. L. 115–435, title III, § 302(a), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5546.)
§ 3564. Effect on other laws
(a)Title 44, United States Code.—This subchapter does not diminish the authority under section 3510 of the Director to direct, and of an agency to make, disclosures that are not inconsistent with any applicable law.
(b)Title 13 and Title 44, United States Code.—This subchapter does not diminish the authority of the Bureau of the Census to provide information in accordance with sections 8, 16, 301, and 401 of title 13 and section 2108 of this title.
(c)Title 13, United States Code.—This subchapter shall not be construed as authorizing the disclosure for nonstatistical purposes of demographic data or information collected by the Bureau of the Census pursuant to section 9 of title 13.
(d)Various Energy Statutes.—Data or information acquired by the Energy Information Administration under a pledge of confidentiality and designated by the Energy Information Administration to be used for exclusively statistical purposes shall not be disclosed in identifiable form for nonstatistical purposes under—
(1) section 12, 20, or 59 of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 771, 779, 790h);
(2) section 11 of the Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 796); or
(3) section 205 or 407 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7135, 7177).
(e)Section 201 of Congressional Budget Act of 1974.—This subchapter shall not be construed to limit any authorities of the Congressional Budget Office to work (consistent with laws governing the confidentiality of information the disclosure of which would be a violation of law) with databases of Designated Statistical Agencies (as defined in section 3576(e)), either separately or, for data that may be shared pursuant to section 3576(c) or other authority, jointly in order to improve the general utility of these databases for the statistical purpose of analyzing pension and health care financing issues.
(f)Preemption of State Law.—Nothing in this subchapter shall preempt applicable State law regarding the confidentiality of data collected by the States.
* * *