Collapse to view only § 2103. Rights of access
§ 2104. Preparation of guidelines
(a) Purposes of guidelines; publication in Federal Register
In order to encourage the development of underwater parks and the administrative cooperation necessary for the comprehensive management of underwater resources related to historic shipwrecks, the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the National Park Service, shall within nine months after April 28, 1988, prepare and publish guidelines in the Federal Register which shall seek to:
(1) maximize the enhancement of cultural resources;
(2) foster a partnership among sport divers, fishermen, archeologists, salvors, and other interests to manage shipwreck resources of the States and the United States;
(3) facilitate access and utilization by recreational interests;
(4) recognize the interests of individuals and groups engaged in shipwreck discovery and salvage.
(b) Consultation
(c) Use of guidelines in developing legislation and regulations
(Pub. L. 100–298, § 5, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 433.)