Collapse to view only § 2103. Rights of access
§ 2105. Rights of ownership
(a) United States title
The United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is—
(1) embedded in submerged lands of a State;
(2) embedded in coralline formations protected by a State on submerged lands of a State; or
(3) on submerged lands of a State and is included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the National Register.
(b) Notice of shipwreck location; eligibility determination for inclusion in National Register of Historic Places
(c) Transfer of title to States
(d) Exception
(e) Reservation of rights
This section does not affect any right reserved by the United States or by any State (including any right reserved with respect to Indian lands) under—
(1) section 1311, 1313, or 1314 of this title; or
(2) section 414 or 415 of title 33.
(Pub. L. 100–298, § 6, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 433.)