Collapse to view only § 1737. Implementation provisions
§ 1731. Bureau of Land Management
(a) Director; appointment, qualifications, functions, and duties
(b) Statutory transfer of functions, powers and duties relating to administration of laws
* * *
(b) Expenditure of moneys collected administering Oregon and California Railroad and Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant lands
(c) Refunds
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 305, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2765.)
§ 1736. Working capital fund
(a) Establishment; availability of fund
(b) Initial funding; subsequent transfers
(c) Payments credited to fund; amount; advancement or reimbursement
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 306, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2766.)
§ 1736a. Revolving fund derived from disposal of salvage timber
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a special fund to be derived on and after October 5, 1992, from the Federal share of moneys received from the disposal of salvage timber prepared for sale from the lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior. The money in this fund shall be immediately available to the Bureau of Land Management without further appropriation, for the purposes of planning and preparing salvage timber for disposal, the administration of salvage timber sales, and subsequent site preparation and reforestation.
(Pub. L. 102–381, title I, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1376.)
§ 1737. Implementation provisions
(a) Investigations, studies, and experiments
(b) Contracts and cooperative agreements
(c) Contributions and donations of money, services, and property
(d) Recruitment of volunteers
(e) Restrictions on activities of volunteers
In accepting such services of individuals as volunteers, the Secretary—
(1) shall not permit the use of volunteers in hazardous duty or law enforcement work, or in policymaking processes or to displace any employee; and
(2) may provide for services or costs incidental to the utilization of volunteers, including transportation, supplies, lodging, subsistence, recruiting, training, and supervision.
(f) Federal employment status of volunteers
Volunteers shall not be deemed employees of the United States except for the purposes of—
(1) the tort claims provisions of title 28;
(2) subchapter 1 1
1 So in original. Probably should be subchapter “I”.
of chapter 81 of title 5; and
(3) claims relating to damage to, or loss of, personal property of a volunteer incident to volunteer service, in which case the provisions of section 3721 of title 31 shall apply.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 307, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2766; Pub. L. 98–540, § 2, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2718; Pub. L. 101–286, title II, § 204(c), May 9, 1990, 104 Stat. 175.)
§ 1738. Contracts for surveys and resource protection; renewals; funding requirements
(a) The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts for the use of aircraft, and for supplies and services, prior to the passage of an appropriation therefor, for airborne cadastral survey and resource protection operations of the Bureau. He may renew such contracts annually, not more than twice, without additional competition. Such contracts shall obligate funds for the fiscal years in which the costs are incurred.
(b) Each such contract shall provide that the obligation of the United States for the ensuing fiscal years is contingent upon the passage of an applicable appropriation, and that no payment shall be made under the contract for the ensuing fiscal years until such appropriation becomes available for expenditure.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 308, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2767.)
§ 1739. Advisory councils
(a) Establishment; membership; operation
(b) Meetings
(c) Travel and per diem payments
(d) Functions
(e) Public participation; procedures applicable
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 309, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 95–514, § 13, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(285), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4337.)
§ 1740. Rules and regulations
The Secretary, with respect to the public lands, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act and of other laws applicable to the public lands, and the Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to lands within the National Forest System, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act. The promulgation of such rules and regulations shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 5 of title 5, without regard to section 553(a)(2). Prior to the promulgation of such rules and regulations, such lands shall be administered under existing rules and regulations concerning such lands to the extent practical.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 310, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2767.)
§ 1741. Annual reports
(a) Purpose; time for submission
(b) Format
(c) Contents
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 311, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2768; Pub. L. 103–437, § 16(d)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4595.)
§ 1742. Search, rescue, and protection forces; emergency situations authorizing hiring
Where in his judgment sufficient search, rescue, and protection forces are not otherwise available, the Secretary is authorized in cases of emergency to incur such expenses as may be necessary (a) in searching for and rescuing, or in cooperating in the search for and rescue of, persons lost on the public lands, (b) in protecting or rescuing, or in cooperating in the protection and rescue of, persons or animals endangered by an act of God, and (c) in transporting deceased persons or persons seriously ill or injured to the nearest place where interested parties or local authorities are located.
(Pub. L. 94–579, title III, § 312, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2768.)
§ 1742a. Good Samaritan Search and Recovery Act
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) EligibleThe term “eligible”, with respect to an organization or individual, means that the organization or individual, respectively, is—
(A) acting in a not-for-profit capacity; and
* * *