Collapse to view only § 1331. Definitions
- § 1331. Definitions
- § 1332. Congressional declaration of policy
- § 1333. Laws and regulations governing lands
- § 1334. Administration of leasing
- § 1335. Validation and maintenance of prior leases
- § 1336. Controversies over jurisdiction; agreements; payments; final settlement or adjudication; approval of notice concerning oil and gas operations in Gulf of Mexico
- § 1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
- § 1338. Disposition of revenues
- § 1338a. Moneys received as a result of forfeiture by Outer Continental Shelf permittee, lessee, or right-of-way holder; deposits and transfers to decommissioning account; return of excess amounts
- § 1339. Repealed.
- § 1340. Geological and geophysical explorations
- § 1341. Reservation of lands and rights
- § 1342. Prior claims as unaffected
- § 1343. Repealed.
- § 1344. Outer Continental Shelf leasing program
- § 1345. Coordination and consultation with affected State and local governments
- § 1346. Environmental studies
- § 1347. Safety and health regulations
- § 1348. Enforcement of safety and environmental regulations
- § 1349. Citizens suits, jurisdiction and judicial review
- § 1350. Remedies and penalties
- § 1351. Oil and gas development and production
- § 1352. Oil and gas information program
- § 1353. Federal purchase and disposition of oil and gas
- § 1354. Limitations on export of oil or gas
- § 1355. Restrictions on employment of former officers or employees of Department of the Interior
- § 1356. Documentary, registry and manning requirements
- § 1356a. Coastal impact assistance program
- § 1356b. Transboundary hydrocarbon agreements
- § 1356c. Wind lease sales for areas of the outer Continental Shelf offshore of territories of the United States
In the event of a controversy between the United States and a State as to whether or not lands are subject to the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1335(a) and (b) of this title and with the concurrence of the Attorney General of the United States, to negotiate and enter into agreements with the State, its political subdivision or grantee or a lessee thereof, respecting operations under existing mineral leases and payment and impounding of rents, royalties, and other sums payable thereunder, or with the State, its political subdivision or grantee, respecting the issuance or nonissuance of new mineral leases pending the settlement or adjudication of the controversy. The authorization contained in the preceding sentence of this section shall not be construed to be a limitation upon the authority conferred on the Secretary in other sections of this subchapter. Payments made pursuant to such agreement, or pursuant to any stipulation between the United States and a State, shall be considered as compliance with section 1335(a)(4) of this title. Upon the termination of such agreement or stipulation by reason of the final settlement or adjudication of such controversy, if the lands subject to any mineral lease are determined to be in whole or in part lands subject to the provisions of this subchapter, the lessee, if he has not already done so, shall comply with the requirements of section 1335(a) of this title, and thereupon the provisions of section 1335(b) of this title shall govern such lease. The notice concerning “Oil and Gas Operations in the Submerged Coastal Lands of the Gulf of Mexico” issued by the Secretary on December 11, 1950 (15 F.R. 8835), as amended by the notice dated January 26, 1951 (16 F.R. 953), and as supplemented by the notices dated February 2, 1951 (16 F.R. 1203), March 5, 1951 (16 F.R. 2195), April 23, 1951 (16 F.R. 3623), June 25, 1951 (16 F.R. 6404), August 22, 1951 (16 F.R. 8720), October 24, 1951 (16 F.R. 10998), December 21, 1951 (17 F.R. 43), March 25, 1952 (17 F.R. 2821), June 26, 1952 (17 F.R. 5833), and December 24, 1952 (18 F.R. 48), respectively, is approved and confirmed.
All rentals, royalties, and other sums paid to the Secretary or the Secretary of the Navy under any lease on the outer Continental Shelf for the period from June 5, 1950, to date, and thereafter shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and credited to miscellaneous receipts.
Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, any moneys hereafter received as a result of the forfeiture of a bond or other security by an Outer Continental Shelf permittee, lessee, or right-of-way holder that does not fulfill the requirements of its permit, lease, or right-of-way or does not comply with the regulations of the Secretary, or as a bankruptcy distribution or settlement associated with such failure or noncompliance, shall be credited to a separate account established in the Treasury for decommissioning activities and shall be available to the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation to cover the cost to the United States of any improvem
Nothing herein contained shall affect such rights, if any, as may have been acquired under any law of the United States by any person in lands subject to this subchapter and such rights, if any, shall be governed by the law in effect at the time they may have been acquired: Provided, however, That nothing herein contained is intended or shall be construed as a finding, interpretation, or construction by the Congress that the law under which such rights may be claimed in fact applies to the lands subject to this subchapter or authorizes or compels the granting of such rights in such lands, and that the determination of the applicability or effect of such law shall be unaffected by anything herein contained.