Collapse to view only § 9101. Congressional declaration of policy
§ 9101. Congressional declaration of policy
(a) It is declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter to—
(1) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities connected to the United States by pipeline or cable, or located in whole or in part between the highwater mark and the seaward boundary of the territorial sea of the United States consistent with the Convention on the High Seas, and general principles of international law;
(2) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion plantships documented under the laws of the United States, consistent with the Convention on the High Seas and general principles of international law;
(3) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion plantships by United States citizens, consistent with the Convention on the High Seas and general principles of international law;
(4) establish a legal regime which will permit and encourage the development of ocean thermal energy conversion as a commercial energy technology;
(5) provide for the protection of the marine and coastal environment, and consideration of the interests of ocean users, to prevent or minimize any adverse impact which might occur as a consequence of the development of such ocean thermal energy conversion facilities or plantships;
(6) make applicable certain provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177 et seq.) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
to assist in financing of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships;
(7) protect the interests of the United States in the location, construction, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships; and
(8) protect the rights and responsibilities of adjacent coastal States in ensuring that Federal actions are consistent with approved State coastal zone management programs and other applicable State and local laws.
(b) The Congress declares that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the superjacent airspace, or the seabed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf.
(Pub. L. 96–320, § 2, Aug. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 98–623, title VI, § 602(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3410.)
§ 9102. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term—
(1) “adjacent coastal State” means any coastal State which is required to be designated as such by section 9115(a)(1) of this title or is designated as such by the Administrator in accordance with section 9115(a)(2) of this title;
(2) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(3) “antitrust laws” includes the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended [15 U.S.C. 1 et seq.], the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended [15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.], and sections 73 and 74 of the Act of August 27, 1894, as amended [15 U.S.C. 8 and 9];
* * *