Collapse to view only § 8628. Limitation on use of grants for construction
§ 8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b).
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household, except that, for purposes of the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), such payments or allowances were greater than $20 annually, consistent with section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I)), as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
(h) Periodic evaluation of expenditures by Comptroller General
(i) Certain recipients of supplemental security income ineligible for payments or assistanceA household which is described in subsection (b)(2)(A) solely by reason of clause (ii) thereof shall not be treated as a household described in subsection (b)(2) if the eligibility of the household is dependent upon—
(1) an individual whose annual supplemental security income benefit rate is reduced pursuant to section 1611(e)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382(e)(1)] by reason of being in an institution receiving payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] with respect to such individual;
(2) an individual to whom the reduction specified in section 1612(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(A)(i)] applies; or
(3) a child described in section 1614(f)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382c(f)(2)] who is living together with a parent, or the spouse of a parent, of the child.
(j) State verification of income eligibility; policies and procedures applicable
(k) Limitation on use of funds; waiver
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than 15 percent of the greater of—
(A) the funds allotted to a State under this subchapter for any fiscal year; or
* * *