Collapse to view only § 8628. Limitation on use of grants for construction
§ 8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b).
* * *
(D) plan, develop, and administer the State’s program under this subchapter including leveraging programs,
and the State agrees not to use such funds for any purposes other than those specified in this subchapter;
(2) make payments under this subchapter only with respect to—
(A) households in which 1 or more individuals are receiving—
(i) assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.];
(ii) supplemental security income payments under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.];
(iii) supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; or
(iv) payments under section 1315, 1521, 1541, or 1542 of title 38, or under section 306 of the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978; or
(B) households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of—
(i) an amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State; or
(ii) an amount equal to 60 percent of the State median income;
except that a State may not exclude a household from eligibility in a fiscal year solely on the basis of household income if such income is less than 110 percent of the poverty level for such State, but the State may give priority to those households with the highest home energy costs or needs in relation to household income;
(3) conduct outreach activities designed to assure that eligible households, especially households with elderly individuals or disabled individuals, or both, and households with high home energy burdens, are made aware of the assistance available under this subchapter, and any similar energy-related assistance available under subtitle B of title VI (relating to community services block grant program) [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.] or under any other provision of law which carries out programs which were administered under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] before August 13, 1981;
(4) coordinate its activities under this subchapter with similar and related programs administered by the Federal Government and such State, particularly low-income energy-related programs under subtitle B of title VI (relating to community services block grant program) [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.], under the supplemental security income program, under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], under title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.], under the low-income weatherization assistance program under title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act [42 U.S.C. 6851 et seq.], or under any other provision of law which carries out programs which were administered under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.
* * *
The chief executive officer may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan prepared under paragraph (1) and each substantial revision thereof shall be made available for public inspection within the State involved in such a manner as will facilitate timely and meaningful review of, and comment upon, such plan or substantial revision.
(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used, at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.
(d) Expending of funds
(e) Conduct of audits
(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State law; determination of excess shelter expense deduction
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household, except that, for purposes of the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), such payments or allowances were greater than $20 annually, consistent with section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I)), as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
(h) Periodic evaluation of expenditures by Comptroller General
* * *