Collapse to view only § 8628. Limitation on use of grants for construction
§ 8623. State allotments
(a) Amount; distribution, computation, etc.
(1)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall, from that percentage of the amount appropriated under section 8621(b) of this title for each fiscal year which is remaining after reserving any amount permitted to be reserved under section 8628a of this title and after the amount of allotments for such fiscal year under subsection (b)(1) is determined by the Secretary, allot to each State an amount equal to such remaining percentage multiplied by the State’s allotment percentage.
(B) From the sums appropriated therefor after reserving any amount permitted to be reserved under section 8628a of this title, if for any period a State has a plan which is described in section 8624(c)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall pay to such State an amount equal to 100 percent of the expenditures of such State made during such period in carrying out such plan, including administrative costs (subject to the provisions of section 8624(b)(9)(B) of this title), with respect to households described in section 8624(b)(2) of this title.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), for fiscal year 1985 and thereafter, a State’s allotment percentage is the percentage which expenditures for home energy by low-income households in that State bears to such expenditures in all States, except that States which thereby receive the greatest proportional increase in allotments by reason of the application of this paragraph from the amount they received pursuant to Public Law 98–139 shall have their allotments reduced to the extent necessary to ensure that—
(A)
(i) no State for fiscal year 1985 shall receive less than the amount of funds the State received in fiscal year 1984; and
(ii) no State for fiscal year 1986 and thereafter shall receive less than the amount of funds the State would have received in fiscal year 1984 if the appropriations for this subchapter for fiscal year 1984 had been $1,975,000,000, and
(B) any State whose allotment percentage out of funds available to States from a total appropriation of $2,250,000,000 would be less than 1 percent, shall not, in any year when total appropriations equal or exceed $2,250,000,000, have its allotment percentage reduced from the percentage it would receive from a total appropriation of $2,140,000,000.
(3) If the sums appropriated for any fiscal year for making grants under this subchapter are not sufficient to pay in full the total amount allocated to a State under paragraph (1) for such fiscal year, the amount which all States will receive under this subchapter for such fiscal year shall be ratably reduced.
(4) For the purpose of this section, the Secretary shall determine the expenditure for home energy by low-income households on the basis of the most recent satisfactory data available to the Secretary.
(b) Allotments to insular areas
(1) The Secretary shall apportion not less than one-tenth of 1 percent, and not more than one-half of 1 percent, of the amounts appropriated for each fiscal year to carry out this subchapter on the basis of need among the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The Secretary shall determine the total amount to be apportioned under this paragraph for any fiscal year (which shall not exceed one-half of 1 percent) after evaluating the extent to which each jurisdiction specified in the preceding sentence requires assistance under this paragraph for the fiscal year involved.
(2) Each jurisdiction to which paragraph (1) applies may receive grants under this subchapter upon an application submitted to the Secretary containing provisions which describe the programs for which assistance is sought under this subchapter, and which are consistent with the requirements of section 8624 of this title.
* * *