Collapse to view only § 8628. Limitation on use of grants for construction
§ 8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b).
* * *
(B) the State will pay from non-Federal sources the remaining costs of planning and administering the program assisted under this subchapter and will not use Federal funds for such remaining costs (except for the costs of the activities described in paragraph (16));
(10) provide that such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be established as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this subchapter, including procedures for monitoring the assistance provided under this subchapter, and provide that the State will comply with the provisions of chapter 75 of title 31 (commonly known as the “Single Audit Act”);
(11) permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 8627 of this title;
(12) provide for timely and meaningful public participation in the development of the plan described in subsection (c);
(13) provide an opportunity for a fair administrative hearing to individuals whose claims for assistance under the plan described in subsection (c) are denied or are not acted upon with reasonable promptness;
(14) cooperate with the Secretary with respect to data collecting and reporting under section 8629 of this title;
(15) beginning in fiscal year 1992, provide, in addition to such services as may be offered by State Departments of Public Welfare at the local level, outreach and intake functions for crisis situations and heating and cooling assistance that is administered by additional State and local governmental entities or community-based organizations (such as community action agencies, area agencies on aging, and not-for-profit neighborhood-based organizations), and in States where such organizations do not administer intake functions as of September 30, 1991, preference in awarding grants or contracts for intake services shall be provided to those agencies that administer the low-income weatherization or energy crisis intervention programs; and
(16) use up to 5 percent of such funds, at its option, to provide services that encourage and enable households to reduce their home energy needs and thereby the need for energy assistance, including needs assessments, counseling, and assistance with energy vendors, and report to the Secretary concerning the impact of such activities on the number of households served, the level of direct benefits provided to those households, and the number of households that remain unserved.
The Secretary may not prescribe the manner in which the States will comply with the provisions of this subsection. The Secretary shall issue regulations to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the programs assisted by this subchapter.
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household, except that, for purposes of the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), such payments or allowances were greater than $20 annually, consistent with section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I)), as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
(h) Periodic evaluation of expenditures by Comptroller General
(i) Certain recipients of supplemental security income ineligible for payments or assistanceA household which is described in subsection (b)(2)(A) solely by reason of clause (ii) thereof shall not be treated as a household described in subsection (b)(2) if the eligibility of the household is dependent upon—
(1) an individual whose annual supplemental security income benefit rate is reduced pursuant to section 1611(e)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382(e)(1)] by reason of being in an institution receiving payments under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] with respect to such individual;
(2) an individual to whom the reduction specified in section 1612(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(A)(i)] applies; or
(3) a child described in section 1614(f)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382c(f)(2)] who is living together with a parent, or the spouse of a parent, of the child.
(j) State verification of income eligibility; policies and procedures applicable
(k) Limitation on use of funds; waiver
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than 15 percent of the greater of—
(A) the funds allotted to a State under this subchapter for any fiscal year; or
* * *