Collapse to view only § 8628. Limitation on use of grants for construction
§ 8623. State allotments
(a) Amount; distribution, computation, etc.
(1)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall, from that percentage of the amount appropriated under section 8621(b) of this title for each fiscal year which is remaining after reserving any amount permitted to be reserved under secti
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall apportion not less than one-tenth of 1 percent, and not more than one-half of 1 percent, of the amounts appropriated for each fiscal year to carry out this subchapter on the basis of need among the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The Secretary shall determine the total amount to be apportioned under this paragraph for any fiscal year (which shall not exceed one-half of 1 percent) after evaluating the extent to which each jurisdiction specified in the preceding sentence requires assistance under this paragraph for the fiscal year involved.
(2) Each jurisdiction to which paragraph (1) applies may receive grants under this subchapter upon an application submitted to the Secretary containing provisions which describe the programs for which assistance is sought under this subchapter, and which are consistent with the requirements of section 8624 of this title.
(c) Energy crisis interventionOf the funds available to each State under subsection (a), a reasonable amount based on data from prior years shall be reserved until March 15 of each program year by each State for energy crisis intervention. The program for which funds are reserved by this subsection shall be administered by public or nonprofit entities which have experience in administering energy crisis programs under the Low-Income Energy Assistance Act of 1980, or under this subchapter,1
1 See References in Text note below.
experience in assisting low-income individuals in the area to be served, the capacity to undertake a timely and effective energy crisis intervention program, and the ability to carry out the program in local communities. The program for which funds are reserved under this subsection shall—(1) not later than 48 hours after a household applies for energy crisis benefits, provide some form of assistance that will resolve the energy crisis if such household is eligible to receive such benefits;
(2) not later than 18 hours after a household applies for crisis benefits, provide some form of assistance that will resolve the energy crisis if such household is eligible to receive such benefits and is in a life-threatening situation; and
(3) require each entity that administers such program—
(A) to accept applications for energy crisis benefits at sites that are geographically accessible to all households in the area to be served by such entity; and
(B) to provide to low-income individuals who are physically infirm the means—
(i) to submit applications for energy crisis benefits without leaving their residences; or
(ii) to travel to the sites at which such applications are accepted by such entity.
* * *
(A) receives a request from the governing organization of an Indian tribe within the State that assistance under this subchapter be made directly to such organization; and
(B) determines that the members of such tribe would be better served by means of grants made directly to provide benefits under this subchapter;
the Secretary shall reserve from amounts which would otherwise be payable to such State from amounts allotted to it under this subchapter for the fiscal year involved the amount determined under paragraph (2).
(2) The amount determined under this paragraph for a fiscal year is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would (but for this subsection) be allotted to such State under this subchapter for such fiscal year (other than by reason of section 8626(b)(2) of this title) as the number of Indian households described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 8624(b)(2) of this title and residing within the State on the reservation of the tribes or on trust lands adjacent to such reservation bears to the number of all households described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 8624(b)(2) of this title in such State, or such greater amount as the Indian tribe and the State may agree upon. In cases where a tribe has no reservation, the Secretary, in consultation with the tribe and the State, shall define the number of Indian households for the determination under this paragraph.
(3) The sums reserved by the Secretary on the basis of a determination under this subsection shall be granted to—
(A) the tribal organization serving the individuals for whom such a determination has been made; or
(B) in any case where there is no tribal organization serving an individual for whom such a determination has been made, such other entity as the Secretary determines has the capacity to provide assistance pursuant to this subchapter.
(4) In order for a tribal organization or other entity to be eligible for an amount under this subsection for a fiscal year, it shall submit to the Secretary a plan (in lieu of being under the State’s plan) for such fiscal year which meets such criteria as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(e) Allotment of emergency funds
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, § 2604, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 98–558, title VI, §§ 603, 604, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2890; Pub. L. 99–425, title V, §§ 502(a), 503, 505(b), Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 973–975; Pub. L. 101–501, title VII, § 703, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1258; Pub. L. 103–252, title III, §§ 304(c), 311(c)(3), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 659, 662; Pub. L. 105–285, title III, §§ 304(b), 305, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2757.)