Collapse to view only § 1437aaa-4. Other program requirements
- § 1437aaa. Program authority
- § 1437aaa-1. Planning grants
- § 1437aaa-2. Implementation grants
- § 1437aaa-3. Homeownership program requirements
* * *
(F) a description of and commitment for the resources that are expected to be made available to provide the matching funding required under subsection (c) and of other resources that are expected to be made available in support of the homeownership program;
(G) identification and description of the financing proposed for any (i) rehabilitation and (ii) acquisition (I) of the property, where applicable, by a resident council or other entity for transfer to eligible families, and (II) by eligible families of ownership interests in, or shares representing, units in the project;
(H) if the applicant is not a public housing agency, the proposed sales price, if any, the basis for such price determination, and terms to the applicant;
(I) the estimated sales prices, if any, and terms to eligible families;
(J) any proposed restrictions on the resale of units under a homeownership program;
(K) identification and description of the entity that will operate and manage the property;
(L) a certification by the public official responsible for submitting the comprehensive housing affordability strategy under section 105 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12705] that the proposed activities are consistent with the approved housing strategy of the State or unit of general local government within which the project is located (or, during the first 12 months after November 28, 1990, that the application is consistent with such other existing State or local housing plan or strategy that the Secretary shall determine to be appropriate); and
(M) a certification that the applicant will comply with the requirements of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], section 794 of title 29, and the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], and will affirmatively further fair housing.
(e) Selection criteria
The Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for assistance under this section, which shall include—
(1) the ability of the applicant to develop and carry out the proposed homeownership program, taking into account the quality of any related ongoing program of the applicant, and the extent of tenant interest in the development of a homeownership program and community support;
(2) the feasibility of the homeownership program;
(3) the extent to which current tenants and other eligible families will be able to afford the purchase;
(4) the quality and viability of the proposed homeownership program, including the viability of the economic self-sufficiency plan;
(5) the extent to which funds for activities that do not qualify as eligible activities will be provided in support of the homeownership program;
(6) whether the approved comprehensive housing affordability strategy for the jurisdiction within which the public housing project is located includes the proposed homeownership program as one of the general priorities identified pursuant to section 105(b)(7) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12705(b)(7)];
(7) national geographic diversity among housing for which applicants are selected to receive assistance; and
(8) the extent to which a sufficient supply of affordable rental housing exists in the locality, so that the implementation of the homeownership program will not reduce the number of such rental units available to residents currently residing in such units or eligible for residency in such units.
(f) Location within participating jurisdictions
The Secretary may approve applications for grants under this subchapter only for public housing projects located within the boundaries of jurisdictions—
(1) which are participating jurisdictions under title III of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act; or
(2) on behalf of which the agency responsible for affordable housing has submitted a housing strategy or plan.
(g) Approval
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title III, § 303, as added Pub. L. 101–625, title IV, § 411, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4150; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 181(b), (c), (g)(1), title X, § 1012(h)(2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3735, 3736, 3906; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 519(c)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2561.)
§ 1437aaa–3. Homeownership program requirements
(a) In general
(b) Affordability
(c) Plan
A homeownership program under this subchapter shall provide, and include a plan, for—
(1) identifying and selecting eligible families to participate in the homeownership program;
(2) providing relocation assistance to families who elect to move;
(3) ensuring continued affordability by tenants, homebuyers, and homeowners in the project;
(4) providing ongoing training and counseling for homebuyers and homeowners; and
(5) replacing units in eligible projects covered by a homeownership program.
(d) Acquisition and rehabilitation limitations
(e) Financing
(1) In general
(2) Prohibition against pledges
Property transferred under this subchapter shall not be pledged as collateral for debt or otherwise encumbered except when the Secretary determines that—
(A) such encumbrance will not threaten the long-term availability of the property for occupancy by low-income families;
(B) neither the Federal Government nor the public housing agency will be exposed to undue risks related to action that may have to be taken pursuant to paragraph (3);
(C) any debt obligation can be serviced from project income, including operating assistance; and
(D) the proceeds of such encumbrance will be used only to meet housing standards in accordance with subsection (f) or to make such additional capital improvements as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the purposes of this subchapter.
(3) Opportunity to cure
* * *