Collapse to view only § 8010. Authorization of appropriations
§ 8001. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) congregate housing, coordinated with the delivery of supportive services, offers an innovative, proven, and cost-effective means of enabling temporarily disabled or handicapped individuals to maintain their dignity and independence and to avoid costly and unnecessary institutionalization;
* * *
(5) to assure that no more than 1 per centum of the funds appropriated under this chapter for any fiscal year may be used by public housing agencies and nonprofit corporations for evaluative purposes as required by section 8007(b)(1) of this title.
(b) The Secretary shall establish a reserve fund, not to exceed 10 per centum of the funds appropriated in each fiscal year for the provision of services under this chapter, in order to supplement grants awarded to public housing agencies and nonprofit corporations under this chapter when, in the determination of the Secretary, such supplemental adjustments are required to maintain adequate levels of services to eligible project residents.
(Pub. L. 95–557, title IV, § 409, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2109.)
§ 8009. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Utilization of elderly and permanently disabled adult persons
Each public housing agency and nonprofit corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, utilize elderly and permanently disabled adult persons who are residents of public housing projects or projects assisted under section 1701q of title 12, but who are not eligible project residents, to participate in providing the services assisted under this chapter. Such persons shall be paid wages which shall not be lower than whichever is the highest of—
(1) the minimum wage which would be applicable to the employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], if section 6(a)(1) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)] applied to the resident and if he or she were not exempt under section 13 [29 U.S.C. 213] thereof;
(2) the State or local minimum wage for the most nearly comparable covered employment; or
(3) the prevailing rates of pay for persons employed in similar public occupations by the same employer.
(b) Tax treatment of services received
(c) Individuals receiving aid considered residents of own household
(d) Regulations
(Pub. L. 95–557, title IV, § 410, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2109.)
§ 8010. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1988 and 1989.
(b) Sums appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 95–557, title IV, § 411, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2110; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title II, § 224(b)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1191; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 102(f), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2222; Pub. L. 100–242, title I, § 163(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1860.)
§ 8011. Revised congregate housing services program
(a) Findings and purposes
(1) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(A) the effective provision of congregate services may require the redesign of units and buildings to meet the special physical needs of the frail elderly persons and the creation of congregate space to accommodate services that enhance independent living;
(B) congregate housing, coordinated with the delivery of supportive services, offers an innovative, proven, and cost-effective means of enabling frail older persons and persons with disabilities to maintain their dignity and independence;
(C) independent living with assistance is a preferable housing alternative to institutionalization for many frail older persons and persons with disabilities;
(D) 365,000 persons in federally assisted housing experience some form of frailty, and the number is expected to increase as the general population ages;
(E) an estimated 20 to 30 percent of older adults living in federally assisted housing experience some form of frailty;
(F) a large and growing number of frail elderly residents face premature or unnecessary institutionalization because of the absence of or deficiencies in the availability, adequacy, coordination, or delivery of supportive services;
(G) the support service needs of frail residents of assisted housing are beyond the resources and experience that housing managers have for meeting such needs;
(H) supportive services would promote the invaluable option of independent living for nonelderly persons with disabilities in federally assisted housing;
(I) approximately 25 percent of congregate housing services program sites provide congregate services to young individuals with disabilities;
to the extent that institutionalized older adults do not need the full costly support provided by such care, public moneys could be more effectively spent providing the necessary services in a noninstitutional setting; and
(K) the Congregate Housing Services Program, established by Congress in 1978, and similar programs providing in-home services have been effective in preventing unnecessary institutionalization and encouraging deinstitutionalization.
(2) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(A) to provide assistance to retrofit individual dwelling units and renovate public and common areas in eligible housing to meet the special physical needs of eligible residents;
(B) to create and rehabilitate congregate space in or adjacent to such housing to accommodate supportive services that enhance independent living;
(C) to improve the capacity of management to assess the service needs of eligible residents, coordinate the provision of supportive services that meet the needs of eligible residents and ensure the long-term provision of such services;
(D) to provide services in federally assisted housing to prevent premature and inappropriate institutionalization in a manner that respects the dignity of the elderly and persons with disabilities;
(E) to provide readily available and efficient supportive services that provide a choice in supported living arrangements by utilizing the services of an on-site coordinator, with emphasis on maintaining a continuum of care for the vulnerable elderly;
* * *