Collapse to view only § 7511e. Transitional areas
- § 7511. Classifications and attainment dates
- § 7511a. Plan submissions and requirements
- § 7511b. Federal ozone measures
- § 7511c. Control of interstate ozone air pollution
- § 7511d. Enforcement for Severe and Extreme ozone nonattainment areas for failure to attain
- § 7511e. Transitional areas
- § 7511f. NO
TABLE 1 | Area class | Design value* | Primary standard attainment date** | **The primary standard attainment date is measured from November 15, 1990. | Marginal | 0.121 up to 0.138 | 3 years after November 15, 1990 | Moderate | 0.138 up to 0.160 | 6 years after November 15, 1990 | Serious | 0.160 up to 0.180 | 9 years after November 15, 1990 | Severe | 0.180 up to 0.280 | 15 years after November 15, 1990 | Extreme | 0.280 and above | 20 years after November 15, 1990 |
If an area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of November 15, 1990, has not violated the national primary ambient air quality standard for ozone for the 36-month period commencing on January 1, 1987, and ending on December 31, 1989, the Administrator shall suspend the application of the requirements of this subpart to such area until December 31, 1991. By June 30, 1992, the Administrator shall determine by order, based on the area’s design value as of the attainment date, whether the area attained such standard by December 31, 1991. If the Administrator determines that the area attained the standard, the Administrator shall require, as part of the order, the State to submit a maintenance plan for the area within 12 months of such determination. If the Administrator determines that the area failed to attain the standard, the Administrator shall, by June 30, 1992, designate the area as nonattainment under section 7407(d)(4) of this title.
The Administrator, in conjunction with the National Academy of Sciences, shall conduct a study on the role of ozone precursors in tropospheric ozone formation and control. The study shall examine the roles of NOx and VOC emission reductions, the extent to which NOx reductions may contribute (or be counterproductive) to achievement of attainment in different nonattainment areas, the sensitivity of ozone to the control of NOx, the availability and extent of controls for NOx, the role of biogenic VOC emissions, and the basic information required for air quality models. The study shall be completed and a proposed report made public for 30 days comment within 1 year of November 15, 1990, and a final report shall be submitted to Congress within 15 months after November 15, 1990. The Administrator shall utilize all available information and studies, as well as develop additional information, in conducting the study required by this section.