Collapse to view only § 7491. Visibility protection for Federal class I areas
§ 7491. Visibility protection for Federal class I areas
(a) Impairment of visibility; list of areas; study and report
(1) Congress hereby declares as a national goal the prevention of any future, and the rem­edying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.
* * *
progress toward meeting the national goal specified in subsection (a), including—
(A) except as otherwise provided pursuant to subsection (c), a requirement that each major stationary source which is in existence on August 7, 1977, but which has not been in operation for more than fifteen years as of such date, and which, as determined by the State (or the Administrator in the case of a plan promulgated under section 7410(c) of this title) emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any such area, shall procure, install, and operate, as expeditiously as practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit technology, as determined by the State (or the Administrator in the case of a plan promulgated under section 7410(c) of this title) for controlling emissions from such source for the purpose of eliminating or reducing any such impairment, and
(B) a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal specified in subsection (a).
In the case of a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations required under this paragraph shall be determined pursuant to guidelines, promulgated by the Administrator under paragraph (1).
(c) Exemptions
* * *