Collapse to view only § 7476. Other pollutants
§ 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this part are as follows:
(1) to protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in the Administrator’s judgment may reasonably be anticipate 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “anticipated”.
to occur from air pollution or from exposures to pollutants in other media, which pollutants originate as emissions to the ambient air) 2
2 So in original. Section was enacted without an opening parenthesis.
, notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air quality standards;
(2) to preserve, protect, and enhance the air quality in national parks, national wilderness areas, national monuments, national seashores, and other areas of special national or regional natural, recreational, scenic, or historic value;
(3) to insure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air resources;
(4) to assure that emissions from any source in any State will not interfere with any portion of the applicable implementation plan to prevent significant deterioration of air quality for any other State; and
(5) to assure that any decision to permit increased air pollution in any area to which this section applies is made only after careful evaluation of all the consequences of such a decision and after adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking process.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 160, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 731.)
§ 7471. Plan requirements
In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 161, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 731; amended Pub. L. 101–549, title I, § 110(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2470.)
§ 7472. Initial classifications
(a) Areas designated as class I
Upon the enactment of this part, all—
(1) international parks,
(2) national wilderness areas which exceed 5,000 acres in size,
(3) national memorial parks which exceed 5,000 acres in size, and
(4) national parks which exceed six thousand acres in size,
and which are in existence on August 7, 1977, shall be class I areas and may not be redesignated. All areas which were redesignated as class I under regulations promulgated before August 7, 1977, shall be class I areas which may be redesignated as provided in this part. The extent of the areas designated as Class I under this section shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to August 7, 1977, or which may occur subsequent to November 15, 1990.
(b) Areas designated as class II
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 162, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 731; amended Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(40), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1401; Pub. L. 101–549, title I, §§ 108(m), 110(2), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2469, 2470.)
§ 7473. Increments and ceilings
(a) Sulfur oxide and particulate matter; requirement that maximum allowable increases and maximum allowable concentrations not be exceeded
(b) Maximum allowable increases in concentrations over baseline concentrations
(1) For any class I area, the maximum allowable increase in concentrations of sulfur dioxide and particulate matter over the baseline concentration of such pollutants shall not exceed the following amounts:
  Pollutant
Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter)
Particulate matter:
Annual geometric mean
5
Twenty-four-hour maximum
10
Sulfur dioxide:
Annual arithmetic mean
2
Twenty-four-hour maximum
5
Three-hour maximum
25
(2) For any class II area, the maximum allowable increase in concentrations of sulfur dioxide and particulate matter over the baseline concentration of such pollutants shall not exceed the following amounts:
  Pollutant
Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter)
Particulate matter:
Annual geometric mean
19
Twenty-four-hour maximum
37
Sulfur dioxide:
Annual arithmetic mean
20
Twenty-four-hour maximum
91
Three-hour maximum
512
(3) For any class III area, the maximum allowable increase in concentrations of sulfur dioxide and particulate matter over the baseline concentration of such pollutants shall not exceed the following amounts:
  Pollutant
Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter)
Particulate matter:
Annual geometric mean
37
Twenty-four-hour maximum
75
Sulfur dioxide:
Annual arithmetic mean
40
Twenty-four-hour maximum
182
Three-hour maximum
700
(4) The maximum allowable concentration of any air pollutant in any area to which this part applies shall not exceed a concentration for such pollutant for each period of exposure equal to—
(A) the concentration permitted under the national secondary ambient air quality standard, or
(B) the concentration permitted under the national primary ambient air quality standard,
whichever concentration is lowest for such pollutant for such period of exposure.
(c) Orders or rules for determining compliance with maximum allowable increases in ambient concentrations of air pollutants
(1) In the case of any State which has a plan approved by the Administrator for purposes of carrying out this part, the Governor of such State may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, issue orders or promulgate rules providing that for purposes of determining compliance with the maximum allowable increases in ambient concentrations of an air pollutant, the following concentrations of such pollutant shall not be taken into account:
* * *