Collapse to view only § 7547. Nonroad engines and vehicles
§ 7521. Emission standards for new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines
(a) Authority of Administrator to prescribe by regulationExcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b)—
* * *
(B) such State does not need such State standards to meet compelling and extraordinary conditions, or
(C) such State standards and accompanying enforcement procedures are not consistent with section 7521(a) of this title.
(2) If each State standard is at least as stringent as the comparable applicable Federal standard, such State standard shall be deemed to be at least as protective of health and welfare as such Federal standards for purposes of paragraph (1).
(3) In the case of any new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine to which State standards apply pursuant to a waiver granted under paragraph (1), compliance with such State standards shall be treated as compliance with applicable Federal standards for purposes of this subchapter.
(c) Certification of vehicle parts or engine parts
(d) Control, regulation, or restrictions on registered or licensed motor vehicles
(e) Nonroad engines or vehicles
(1) Prohibition on certain State standardsNo State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard or other requirement relating to the control of emissions from either of the following new nonroad engines or nonroad vehicles subject to regulation under this chapter—
(A) New engines which are used in construction equipment or vehicles or used in farm equipment or vehicles and which are smaller than 175 horsepower.
(B) New locomotives or new engines used in locomotives.
Subsection (b) shall not apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(2) Other nonroad engines or vehicles
(A) In the case of any nonroad vehicles or engines other than those referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, authorize California to adopt and enforce standards and other requirements relating to the control of emissions from such vehicles or engines if California determines that California standards will be, in the aggregate, at least as protective of public health and welfare as applicable Federal standards. No such authorization shall be granted if the Administrator finds that—
(i) the determination of California is arbitrary and capricious,
(ii) California does not need such California standards to meet compelling and extraordinary conditions, or
(iii) California standards and accompanying enforcement procedures are not consistent with this section.
(B) Any State other than California which has plan provisions approved under part D of subchapter I may adopt and enforce, after notice to the Administrator, for any period, standards relating to control of emissions from nonroad vehicles or engines (other than those referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)) and take such other actions as are referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph respecting such vehicles or engines if—
* * *
(2) Eligibility
(A) In general
(B) Application
(3) Authorization of appropriations
(e) Cellulosic biomass ethanol conversion assistance
(1) In general
(2) Eligible production facilities
A production facility shall be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection if the production facility—
(A) is located in the United States; and
(B) uses cellulosic biomass feedstocks derived from agricultural residues or municipal solid waste.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—
(A) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2006; and
(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, § 212, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title XV, § 1511, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1086.)
§ 7547. Nonroad engines and vehicles
(a) Emissions standards
(1) The Administrator shall conduct a study of emissions from nonroad engines and nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) to determine if such emissions cause, or significantly contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare. Such study shall be completed within 12 months of November 15, 1990.
(2) After notice and opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator shall determine within 12 months after completion of the study under paragraph (1), based upon the results of such study, whether emissions of carbon monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, and volatile organic compounds from new and existing nonroad engines or nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) are significant contributors to ozone or carbon monoxide concentrations in more than 1 area which has failed to attain the national ambient air quality standards for ozone or carbon monoxide. Such determination shall be included in the regulations under paragraph (3).
(3) If the Administrator makes an affirmative determination under paragraph (2) the Administrator shall, within 12 months after completion of the study under paragraph (1), promulgate (and from time to time revise) regulations containing standards applicable to emissions from those classes or categories of new nonroad engines and new nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) which in the Administrator’s judgment cause, or contribute to, such air pollution. Such standards shall achieve the greatest degree of emission reduction achievable through the application of technology which the Administrator determines will be available for the engines or vehicles to which such standards apply, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of applying such technology within the period of time available to manufacturers and to noise, energy, and safety factors associated with the application of such technology. In determining what degree of reduction will be available, the Administrator shall first consider
* * *