Collapse to view only § 7547. Nonroad engines and vehicles
§ 7521. Emission standards for new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines
(a) Authority of Administrator to prescribe by regulationExcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b)—
* * *
(B) Application
(3) Authorization of appropriations
(e) Cellulosic biomass ethanol conversion assistance
(1) In general
(2) Eligible production facilities
A production facility shall be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection if the production facility—
(A) is located in the United States; and
(B) uses cellulosic biomass feedstocks derived from agricultural residues or municipal solid waste.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection—
(A) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2006; and
(B) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, § 212, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title XV, § 1511, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1086.)
§ 7547. Nonroad engines and vehicles
(a) Emissions standards
(1) The Administrator shall conduct a study of emissions from nonroad engines and nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) to determine if such emissions cause, or significantly contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare. Such study shall be completed within 12 months of November 15, 1990.
(2) After notice and opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator shall determine within 12 months after completion of the study under paragraph (1), based upon the results of such study, whether emissions of carbon monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, and volatile organic compounds from new and existing nonroad engines or nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) are significant contributors to ozone or carbon monoxide concentrations in more than 1 area which has failed to attain the national ambient air quality standards for ozone or carbon monoxide. Such determination shall be included in the regulations under paragraph (3).
(3) If the Administrator makes an affirmative determination under paragraph (2) the Administrator shall, within 12 months after completion of the study under paragraph (1), promulgate (and from time to time revise) regulations containing standards applicable to emissions from those classes or categories of new nonroad engines and new nonroad vehicles (other than locomotives or engines used in locomotives) which in the Administrator’s judgment cause, or contribute to, such air pollution. Such standards shall achieve the greatest degree of emission reduction achievable through the application of technology which the Administrator determines will be available for the engines or vehicles to which such standards apply, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of applying such technology within the period of time available to manufacturers and to noise, energy, and safety factors associated with the application of such technology. In determining what degree of reduction will be available, the Administrator shall first consider standards equivalent in stringency to standards for comparable motor vehicles or engines (if any) regulated under section 7521 of this title, taking into account the technological feasibility, costs, safety, noise, and energy factors associated with achieving, as appropriate, standards of such stringency and lead time. The regulations shall apply to the useful life of the engines or vehicles (as determined by the Administrator).
* * *