Collapse to view only § 7133. Assistant Secretaries; appointment and confirmation; identification of responsibilities
§ 7131. Establishment
There is established at the seat of government an executive department to be known as the Department of Energy. There shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the “Secretary”), who shall be appoin
* * *
(7) Competition and consumer affairs, including responsibilities for the promotion of competition in the energy industry and for the protection of the consuming public in the energy policymaking processes, and assisting the Secretary in the formulation and analysis of policies, rules, and regulations relating to competition and consumer affairs.
(8) Nuclear waste management responsibilities, including—
(A) the establishment of control over existing Government facilities for the treatment and storage of nuclear wastes, including all containers, casks, buildings, vehicles, equipment, and all other materials associated with such facilities;
(B) the establishment of control over all existing nuclear waste in the possession or control of the Government and all commercial nuclear waste presently stored on other than the site of a licensed nuclear power electric generating facility, except that nothing in this paragraph shall alter or effect title to such waste;
(C) the establishment of temporary and permanent facilities for storage, management, and ultimate disposal of nuclear wastes;
(D) the establishment of facilities for the treatment of nuclear wastes;
(E) the establishment of programs for the treatment, management, storage, and disposal of nuclear wastes;
(F) the establishment of fees or user charges for nuclear waste treatment or storage facilities, including fees to be charged Government agencies; and
(G) the promulgation of such rules and regulations to implement the authority described in this paragraph,
except that nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to the Department regulatory functions presently within the Nu­clear Regulatory Commission, or any additional functions than those already conferred by law.
(9) Energy conservation functions, including the development of comprehensive energy conservation strategies for the Nation, the planning and implementation of major research and demonstration programs for the development of technologies and processes to reduce total energy consumption, the administration of voluntary and mandatory energy conservation programs, and the dissemination to the public of all available information on energy conservation programs and measures.
(10) Power marketing functions, including responsibility for marketing and transmission of Federal power.
(11) Public and congressional relations functions, including responsibilities for providing a continuing liaison between the Department and the Congress and the Department and the public.
(b) At the time the name of any individual is submitted for confirmation to the position of Assistant Secretary, the President shall identify with particularity the function or functions described in subsection (a) (or any portion thereof) for which such individual will be responsible.
* * *