Collapse to view only § 6944. Criteria for sanitary landfills; sanitary landfills required for all disposal
§ 6941. Objectives of subchapter
The objectives of this subchapter are to assist in developing and encouraging methods for the disposal of solid waste which are environmentally sound and which maximize the utilization of valuable resources including energy and materials which are recoverable
* * *
Such studies and analyses shall also include studies of other sources of solid waste from which energy and materials may be recovered or minimized.
(d) Size of waste-to-energy facilities
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, § 4003, as added Pub. L. 94–580, § 2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2814; amended Pub. L. 96–463, § 5(b), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 96–482, §§ 18, 32(d), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2345, 2353; Pub. L. 98–616, title III, § 301(b), title V, § 502(h), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3267, 3277.)
§ 6944. Criteria for sanitary landfills; sanitary landfills required for all disposal
(a) Criteria for sanitary landfills
(b) Disposal required to be in sanitary landfills, etc.
(c) Effective date
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, § 4004, as added Pub. L. 94–580, § 2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2815; amended Pub. L. 98–616, title III, § 302(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3268.)
§ 6945. Upgrading of open dumps
(a) Closing or upgrading of existing open dumps
(b) Inventory
(c) Control of hazardous disposal
(1)
(A) Not later than 36 months after November 8, 1984, each State shall adopt and implement a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions to assure that each solid waste management facility within such State which may receive hazardous household waste or hazardous waste due to the provision of section 6921(d) of this title for small quantity generators (otherwise not subject to the requirement for a permit under section 6925 of this title) will comply with the applicable criteria promulgated under section 6944(a) and 6907(a)(3) of this title.
(B) Not later than eighteen months after the promulgation of revised criteria under subsection 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “section”.
6944(a) of this title (as required by section 6949a(c) of this title), each State shall adopt and implement a permit program or other system or 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “of”.
prior approval and conditions, to assure that each solid waste management facility within such State which may receive hazardous household waste or hazardous waste due to the provision of section 6921(d) of this title for small quantity generators (otherwise not subject to the requirement for a permit under section 6925 of this title) will comply with the criteria revised under section 6944(a) of this title.
(C) The Administrator shall determine whether each State has developed an adequate program under this paragraph. The Administrator may make such a determination in conjunction with approval, disapproval or partial approval of a State plan under section 6947 of this title.
(2)
(A) In any State that the Administrator determines has not adopted an adequate program for such facilities under paragraph (1)(B) by the date provided in such paragraph, the Administrator may use the authorities available under sections 6927 and 6928 of this title to enforce the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section with respect to such facilities.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “requirement of this subchapter” in section 6928 of this title shall be deemed to include criteria promulgated by the Administrator under sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title, and the term “hazardous wastes” in section 6927 of this title shall be deemed to include solid waste at facilities that may handle hazardous household wastes or hazardous wastes from small quantity generators.
(d) State programs for control of coal combustion residuals
(1) Approval by Administrator
(A) In generalEach State may submit to the Administrator, in such form as the Administrator may establish, evidence of a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residuals units that are located in the State that, after approval by the Administrator, will operate in lieu of regulation of coal combustion residuals units in the State by—
(i) application of part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title); or
(ii) implementation by the Administrator of a permit program under paragraph (2)(B).
(B) RequirementNot later than 180 days after the date on which a State submits the evidence described in subparagraph (A), the Administrator, after public notice and an opportunity for public comment, shall approve, in whole or in part, a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions submitted under subparagraph (A) if the Administrator determines that the program or other system requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with—
(i) the applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title); or
(ii) such other State criteria that the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines to be at least as protective as the criteria described in clause (i).
(C) Permit requirements
(D) Program review and notification
* * *