Collapse to view only § 6865. Limitations on financial assistance
§ 6861. Congressional findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) a fast, cost-effective, and environmentally sound way to prevent future energy shortages in the United States while reducing the Nation’s dependence on imported energy supplies, is to encourage and facilitate, through major programs, the implementation of energy conservation and renewable-resource energy measures with respect to dwelling units;
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), the expenditure of financial assistance provided under this part for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters shall not exceed an average of $6,500 per dwelling unit weatherized in that State. Labor, weatherization materials, and related matter includes, but is not limited to—
(A) the appropriate portion of the cost of tools and equipment used to install weatherization materials for a dwelling unit;
(B) the cost of transporting labor, tools, and materials to a dwelling unit;
(C) the cost of having onsite supervisory personnel;
(D) the cost of making incidental repairs to a dwelling unit if such repairs are necessary to make the installation of weatherization materials effective,1
1 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.
and
(E) the cost of making heating and cooling modifications, including replacement 2
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(2) Dwelling units weatherized (including dwelling units partially weatherized) under this part, or under other Federal programs (in this paragraph referred to as “previous weatherization”), may not receive further financial assistance for weatherization under this part until the date that is 15 years after the date such previous weatherization was completed. This paragraph does not preclude dwelling units that have received previous weatherization from receiving assistance and services (including the provision of information and education to assist with energy management and evaluation of the effectiveness of installed weatherization materials) other than weatherization under this part or under other Federal programs, or from receiving non-Federal assistance for weatherization.
(3) Beginning with fiscal year 2000, the dwelling unit averages provided in paragraphs (1) and (4) shall be adjusted annually by increasing the average amount by an amount equal to—
(A) the average amount for the previous fiscal year, multiplied by
(B) the lesser of (i) the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) for the most recent calendar year completed before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the determination is being made, or (ii) three percent.
(4) The expenditure of financial assistance provided under this part for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters for a renewable energy system shall not exceed an average of $3,000 per dwelling unit.
(5)
(A) The Secretary shall by regulations—
(i) establish the criteria which are to be used in prescribing performance and quality standards under paragraph (6)(A)(ii) or in specifying any form of renewable energy under paragraph (6)(A)(i)(I); and
(ii) establish a procedure under which a manufacturer of an item may request the Secretary to certify that the item will be treated, for purposes of this paragraph, as a renewable energy system.
* * *