Collapse to view only § 6705. Limitations on use of grants
§ 6701. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Economic Development Administration.
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless only such unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been mined or produced in the United States, and only such manufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, and supplies mined, produced, or manufactured, as the case may be, in the United States, will be used in such project.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply in any case where the Secretary determines it to be inconsistent with the public interest, or the cost to be unreasonable, or if articles, materials, or supplies of the class or kind to be used or the articles, materials, or supplies from which they are manufactured are not mined, produced, or manufactured, as the case may be, in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial quantities and of a satisfactory quality.
(2) Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “minority business enterprise” means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, minority group members are citizens of the United States who are Asian American, Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islanders, African American, Hispanic, Native American, or Alaska Natives.
(g) Accessibility standards for handicapped and elderly
(Pub. L. 94–369, title I, § 106, July 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 95–28, title I, § 103, May 13, 1977, 91 Stat. 116; Pub. L. 114–157, § 1(b), May 20, 2016, 130 Stat. 393.)
§ 6706. Implementing rules, regulations, and procedures; criteria; employment of disabled and Vietnam-era veterans; determination of applications for grants
The Secretary shall, not later than thirty days after July 22, 1976, prescribe those rules, regulations, and procedures (including application forms) necessary to carry out this chapter. Such rules, regulations, and procedures shall assure that adequate consideration is given to the relative needs of various sections of the country. The Secretary shall consider among other factors (1) the severity and duration of unemployment in proposed project areas, (2) the income levels and extent of underemployment in proposed project area, and (3) the extent to which proposed projects will contribute to the reduction of unemployment. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, and consistent with existing applicable collective bargaining agreements and practices, shall promulgate regulations to assure special consideration to the employment in projects under this chapter of qualified disabled veterans (as defined in section 4211(1) of title 38) and qualified Vietnam-era veterans (as defined in section 4211(2) of such title 38). The Secretary shall make a final determination with respect to each application for a grant submitted to him under this chapter not later than the sixtieth
* * *