Collapse to view only § 1395w-115. Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage
§ 1395w–111. PDP regions; submission of bids; plan approval
(a) Establishment of PDP regions; service areas
* * *
(C) Reduction in payment if adjusted allowable risk corridor costs below lower limit of risk corridor
(i) Costs between first and second threshold lower limits
(ii) Costs below second threshold lower limitIf the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the plan for the year are less the second threshold lower limit of the risk corridor for the plan for the year, the Secretary shall reduce the total of the payments made to the sponsor or organization offering the plan for the year under this section by an amount (or otherwise recover from the sponsor or organization an amount) equal to the sum of—(I) 50 percent (or, for 2006 and 2007, 75 percent) of the difference between the first threshold lower limit and the second threshold lower limit; and(II) 80 percent of the difference between the second threshold upper limit of the risk corridor and such adjusted allowable risk corridor costs.
(3) Establishment of risk corridors
(A) In generalFor each plan year the Secretary shall establish a risk corridor for each prescription drug plan and each MA–PD plan. The risk corridor for a plan for a year shall be equal to a range as follows:
(i) First threshold lower limitThe first threshold lower limit of such corridor shall be equal to—(I) the target amount described in subparagraph (B) for the plan; minus(II) an amount equal to the first threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under subparagraph (C)(i)) of such target amount.
(ii) Second threshold lower limitThe second threshold lower limit of such corridor shall be equal to—(I) the target amount described in subparagraph (B) for the plan; minus(II) an amount equal to the second threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under subparagraph (C)(ii)) of such target amount.
(iii) First threshold upper limitThe first threshold upper limit of such corridor shall be equal to the sum of—(I) such target amount; and(II) the amount described in clause (i)(II).
(iv) Second threshold upper limitThe second threshold upper limit of such corridor shall be equal to the sum of—(I) such target amount; and(II) the amount described in clause (ii)(II).
(B) Target amount described
(C) First and second threshold risk percentage defined
(i) First threshold risk percentageSubject to clause (iii), for purposes of this section, the first threshold risk percentage is—(I) for 2006 and 2007, and 1
1 So in original. The word “and” probably should not appear.
2.5 percent;
(II) for 2008 through 2011, 5 percent; and(III) for 2012 and subsequent years, a percentage established by the Secretary, but in no case less than 5 percent.
* * *
(A) by officers, employees, and contractors of the Department of Health and Human Services for the purposes of, and to the extent necessary in—
(i) carrying out this section or part E of subchapter XI; and
(ii) conducting oversight, evaluation, and enforcement under this subchapter;
(B) by the Attorney General and the Comptroller General of the United States for the purposes of, and to the extent necessary in, carrying out health oversight activities;
(C) by the Executive Director of the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission for purposes of monitoring, making recommendations for, and analysis of the program under this subchapter and by the Executive Director of the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission for purposes of monitoring, making recommendations for, and analysis of the Medicaid program established under subchapter XIX and the Children’s Health Insurance Program under subchapter XXI; and
(D) by the Director of the Congressional Budget Office for the purposes of analysis of programs authorized under this chapter, as applicable, and the fulfilment of such Director’s duties under the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.
(3) Additional restrictions on disclosure of information
(A) In generalThe Executive Directors described in paragraph (2)(C) shall not disclose any of the following information disclosed to such Executive Directors or obtained by such Executive Directors pursuant to such paragraph, with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by a PDP sponsor or an MA–PD plan offered by an MA organization:
(i) The specific amounts or the identity of the source of any rebates, discounts, price concessions, or other forms of direct or indirect remuneration under such prescription drug plan or such MA–PD plan.
(ii) Information submitted with the bid submitted under section 1395w–111(b) of this title by such PDP sponsor or under section 1395w–24(a) of this title by such MA organization.
(iii) In the case of such information from prescription drug event records, information in a form that would not be permitted under section 423.505(m) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, if released by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(B) Clarification
(g) Payment for fallback prescription drug plans
(h) Temporary retrospective subsidy for reduction in cost-sharing and deductible for adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices and Insulin During 2023
(1) In general
(2) Timing
* * *