Collapse to view only § 1395w-103. Access to a choice of qualified prescription drug coverage
§ 1395w–101. Eligibility, enrollment, and information
(a) Provision of qualified prescription drug coverage through enrollment in plans
* * *
(4) Ensuring access during COVID–19 public health emergency period
(A) In general
(B) Safety edit exception
(c) Cost and utilization management; quality assurance; medication therapy management program
(1) In generalThe PDP sponsor shall have in place, directly or through appropriate arrangements, with respect to covered part D drugs, the following:
(A) A cost-effective drug utilization management program, including incentives to reduce costs when medically appropriate, such as through the use of multiple source drugs (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(7)(A)(i) of this title).
(B) Quality assurance measures and systems to reduce medication errors and adverse drug interactions and improve medication use.
(C) A medication therapy management program described in paragraph (2).
(D) A program to control fraud, abuse, and waste.
(E) A utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse (as described in paragraph (6)(A)).1
1 So in original. Probably means first par. (6).
(F) With respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries described in paragraph (5).
Nothing in this section shall be construed as impairing a PDP sponsor from utilizing cost management tools (including differential payments) under all methods of operation.
(2) Medication therapy management program
(A) Description
(i) In general
(ii) Targeted beneficiaries describedTargeted beneficiaries described in this clause are the following:(I) Part D eligible individuals who—(aa) have multiple chronic diseases (such as diabetes, asthma, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and congestive heart failure);(bb) are taking multiple covered part D drugs; and(cc) are identified as likely to incur annual costs for covered part D drugs that exceed a level specified by the Secretary.(II) Beginning January 1, 2021, at-risk beneficiaries for prescription drug abuse (as defined in paragraph (5)(C)).
(B) ElementsSuch program—
(i) may include elements that promote—(I) enhanced enrollee understanding to promote the appropriate use of medications by enrollees and to reduce the risk of potential adverse events associated with medications, through beneficiary education, counseling, and other appropriate means;(II) increased enrollee adherence with prescription medication regimens through medication refill reminders, special packaging, and other compliance programs and other appropriate means; and(III) detection of adverse drug events and patterns of overuse and underuse of prescription drugs; and
* * *