Collapse to view only § 1320c-3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
§ 1320c. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to establish the contracting process which the Secretary must follow pursuant to the requirements of section 1395y(g) of this title, including the definition of the quality improvement organizations with which the Secretary shall contract, the functions such quality improvement organizations are to perform, the confidentiality of medical records, and related administrative matters to facilitate the carrying out of the purposes of this part.
* * *
(13) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the organization shall perform the review described in paragraph (1) with respect to early readmission cases to determine if the previous inpatient hospital services and the post-hospital services met professionally recognized standards of health care. Such reviews may be performed on a sample basis if the organization and the Secretary determine it to be appropriate. In this paragraph, an “early readmission case” is a case in which an individual, after discharge from a hospital, is readmitted to a hospital less than 31 days after the date of the most recent previous discharge.
(14) The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services (for which payment may otherwise be made under subchapter XVIII) not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to benefits for such services under such subchapter (or a person acting on the individual’s behalf). The organization shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization’s final disposition of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion.
(15) During each year of the contract entered into under section 1320c–2(b) of this title, the organization shall perform on-site review activities as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(16) The organization shall provide for a review and report to the Secretary when requested by the Secretary under section 1395dd(d)(3) of this title. The organization shall provide reasonable notice of the review to the physician and hospital involved. Within the time period permitted by the Secretary, the organization shall provide a reasonable opportunity for discussion with the physician and hospital involved, and an opportunity for the physician and hospital to submit additional information, before issuing its report to the Secretary under such section.
(17) The organization shall execute its responsibilities under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) by offering to providers, practitioners, Medicare Advantage organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans under part C, and prescription drug sponsors offering prescription drug plans under part D quality improvement assistance pertaining to prescription drug therapy. For purposes of this part and subchapter XVIII, the functions described in this paragraph shall be treated as a review function.
* * *