Collapse to view only § 1320c-3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
§ 1320c. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to establish the contracting process which the Secretary must follow pursuant to the requirements of section 1395y(g) of this title, including the definition of the quality improvement organizations with which the Secretary shall contract, the functions such quality improvement organizations are to perform, the confidentiality of medical records, and related administrative matters to facilitate the carrying out of the purposes of this part.
* * *
(1) The organization shall review some or all of the professional activities in the area, subject to the terms of the contract and subject to the requirements of subsection (d), of physicians and other health care practitioners and institutional and noninstitutional providers of health care services in the provision of health care services and items for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under subchapter XVIII (including where payment is made for such services to eligible organizations pursuant to contracts under section 1395mm of this title, to Medicare Advantage organizations pursuant to contracts under part C, and to prescription drug sponsors pursuant to contracts under part D) for the purpose of determining whether—
(A) such services and items are or were reasonable and medically necessary and whether such services and items are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of section 1395y of this title;
(B) the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and
(C) in case such services and items are proposed to be provided in a hospital or other health care facility on an inpatient basis, such services and items could, consistent with the provision of appropriate medical care, be effectively provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type.
If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.
(2) The organization shall determine, on the basis of the review carried out under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), whether payment shall be made for services under subchapter XVIII. Such determination shall constitute the conclusive determination on those issues for purposes of payment under subchapter XVIII, except that payment may be made if—
(A) such payment is allowed by reason of section 1395pp of this title;
* * *
(B) health care services provided in or by an institution, organization, or agency, if he or any member of his family has, directly or indirectly, a significant financial interest in such institution, organization, or agency.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a physician’s family includes only his spouse (other than a spouse who is legally separated from him under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance), children (including legally adopted children), grandchildren, parents, and grandparents.
(d) Utilization of services of physicians to make final determinations of denial decisions with respect to professional conduct of other physicians
(e) Review of hospital denial notices
(1) If—
(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer requires inpatient hospital care, and
(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital’s determination,
the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient’s representative) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary under section 1395pp of this title) of the determination.
(2) to (4) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title V, § 521(c)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–543.
(f) Identification of methods for identifying cases of substandard care
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1154, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 309(b)(3), (4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408, 2409; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §§ 9307(b), 9401(a), 9403(a), 9405(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 193, 196, 200, 201; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §§ 9343(d), 9351(a), 9352(b), 9353(a)(1)–(3), (c)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2040, 2043, 2044–2047; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§ 4039(h)(3), (4), 4093(a), 4094(a)–(c)(1)(A), (2)(A), (B), 4096(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–135 to 1330–137, 1330–139, as amended Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(e)(3), (j)(3)(A), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 775, 791; Pub. L. 100–360, title II, § 203(d)(2), title IV, § 411(j)(2), (3)(B), (4)(C), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 724, 775, 791; Pub. L. 100–485, title
* * *