Collapse to view only § 1320c-3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
§ 1320c. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to establish the contracting process which the Secretary must follow pursuant to the requirements of section 1395y(g) of this title, including the definition of the quality improvement organizations with which the Secretary shall contract, the functions such quality improvement organizations are to perform, the confidentiality of medical records, and related administrative matters to facilitate the carrying out of the purposes of this part.
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1158, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 390; amended Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 261(a)(2)(C), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 423.)
§ 1320c–8. Authorization for use of certain funds to administer provisions of this part
Expenses incurred in the administration of the contracts described in section 1395y(g) of this title shall be payable from—
(1) funds in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund; and
(2) funds in the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund,
in such amounts from each of such Trust Funds as the Secretary shall deem to be fair and equitable after taking into consideration the expenses attributable to the administration of this part with respect to each of such programs. The Secretary shall make such transfers of moneys between such Trust Funds as may be appropriate to settle accounts between them in cases where expenses properly payable from one such Trust Fund have been paid from the other such Trust Fund.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1159, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 390.)
§ 1320c–9. Prohibition against disclosure of information
(a) Freedom of Information Act inapplicable; exceptions to nondisclosureAn organization, in carrying out its functions under a contract entered into under this part, shall not be a Federal agency for purposes of the provisions of section 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Freedom of Information Act). Any data or information acquired by any such organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any person except—
(1) to the extent that may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part,
(2) in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health care, or
(3) in accordance with subsection (b).
(b) Disclosure of information permittedAn organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall provide in accordance with procedures and safeguards established by the Secretary, data and information—
(1) which may identify specific providers or practitioners as may be necessary—
(A) to assist Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying and investigating cases or patterns of fraud or abuse, which data and information shall be provided by the quality improvement organization to any such agency at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern;
(B) to assist appropriate Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying cases or patterns involving risks to the public health, which data and information shall be provided by the quality improvement organization to any such agency—
(i) at the discretion of the quality improvement organization, at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern with respect to which such agency has made a finding, or has a reasonable belief, that there may be a substantial risk to the public health, or
(ii) upon a finding by, or the reasonable belief of, the quality improvement organization that there may be a substantial risk to the public health;
(C) to assist appropriate State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for licensing or certification of providers or practitioners or to assist national accreditation bodies acting pursuant to section 1395bb of this title in accrediting providers for purposes of meeting the conditions described in subchapter XVIII, which data and information shall be provided by the quality improvement organization to any such agency or body at the request of such agency or body relating to a specific case or to a possible pattern of substandard care, but only to the extent that such data and information are required by the agency or body to carry out its respective function which is within the jurisdiction of the agency or body under State law or under section 1395bb of this title; and
(D) to provide notice in accordance with section 1320c–3(a)(9)(B) of this title;
(2) to assist the Secretary, and such Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having health planning or related responsibilities under Federal or State law (including health systems agencies and State health planning and development agencies), in carrying out appropriate health care planning and related activities, which data and information shall be provided in such format and manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary or agreed upon by the responsible Federal and State agencies and such organization, and shall be in the form of aggregate statistical data (without explicitly identifying any individual) on a geographic, institutional, or other basis reflecting the volume and frequency of services furnished, as well as the demographic characteristics of the population subject to review by such organization.
* * *