Collapse to view only § 1320c-3. Functions of quality improvement organizations
§ 1320c. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to establish the contracting process which the Secretary must follow pursuant to the requirements of section 1395y(g) of this title, including the definition of the quality improvement organizations with which the Secretary shall contract, the functions such quality improvement organizations are to perform, the confidentiality of medical records, and related administrative matters to facilitate the carrying out of the purposes of this part.
* * *
In establishing such allocation, the organization shall consider (i) whether there is reason to believe that there is a particular need for reviews of particular cases or settings because of previous problems regarding quality of care, (ii) the cost of such reviews and the likely yield of such reviews in terms of number and seriousness of quality of care problems likely to be discovered as a result of such reviews, and (iii) the availability and adequacy of alternative quality review and assurance mechanisms.
(B) The contract of each organization shall provide for the review of services (including both inpatient and outpatient services) provided by eligible organizations pursuant to a risk-sharing contract under section 1395mm of this title (or that is subject to review under section 1395ss(t)(3) of this title) for the purpose of determining whether the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care, including whether appropriate health care services have not been provided or have been provided in inappropriate settings and whether individuals enrolled with an eligible organization have adequate access to health care services provided by or through such organization (as determined, in part, by a survey of individuals enrolled with the organization who have not yet used the organization to receive such services). The contract of each organization shall also provide that with respect to health care provided by a health maintenance organization or competitive medical plan under section 1395mm of this title, the organization shall maintain a beneficiary outreach program designed to apprise individuals receiving care under such section of the role of the peer review system, of the rights of the individual under such system, and of the method and purposes for contacting the organization. The previous two sentences shall not apply with respect to a contract year if another entity has been awarded a contract under subparagraph (C). Under the contract the level of effort expended by the organization on reviews under this subparagraph shall be equivalent, on a per enrollee basis, to the level of effort expended by the organization on utilization and quality reviews performed with respect to individuals not enrolled with an eligible organization.
* * *
in such amounts from each of such Trust Funds as the Secretary shall deem to be fair and equitable after taking into consideration the expenses attributable to the administration of this part with respect to each of such programs. The Secretary shall make such transfers of moneys between such Trust Funds as may be appropriate to settle accounts between them in cases where expenses properly payable from one such Trust Fund have been paid from the other such Trust Fund.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1159, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 390.)
§ 1320c–9. Prohibition against disclosure of information
(a) Freedom of Information Act inapplicable; exceptions to nondisclosureAn organization, in carrying out its functions under a contract entered into under this part, shall not be a Federal agency for purposes of the provisions of section 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Freedom of Information Act). Any data or information acquired by any such organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any person except—
(1) to the extent that may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part,
(2) in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health care, or
(3) in accordance with subsection (b).
(b) Disclosure of information permittedAn organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall provide in accordance with procedures and safeguards established by the Secretary, data and information—
(1) which may identify specific providers or practitioners as may be necessary—
(A) to assist Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying and investigating cases or patterns of fraud or abuse, which data and information shall be provided by the quality improvement organization to any such agency at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern;
(B) to assist appropriate Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying cases or patterns involving risks to the public health, which data and information shall be provided by the quality improvement organization to any such agency—
(i) at the discretion of the quality improvement organization, at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern with respect to which such agency has made a finding, or has a reasonable belief, that there may be a substantial risk to the public health, or
(ii) upon a finding by, or the reasonable belief of, the quality improvement organization that there may be a substantial risk to the public health;
* * *