Collapse to view only § 1320a-7k. Medicare and Medicaid program integrity provisions
- § 1301. Definitions
- § 1301-1. Omitted
- § 1301a. Omitted
- § 1302. Rules and regulations; impact analyses of Medicare and Medicaid rules and regulations on small rural hospitals
* * *
- § 1320a-1. Limitation on use of Federal funds for capital expenditures
- § 1320a-1a. Transferred
- § 1320a-2. Effect of failure to carry out State plan
- § 1320a-2a. Reviews of child and family services programs, and of foster care and adoption assistance programs, for conformity with State plan requirements
- § 1320a-3. Disclosure of ownership and related information; procedure; definitions; scope of requirements
- § 1320a-3a. Disclosure requirements for other providers under part B of Medicare
- § 1320a-4. Issuance of subpenas by Comptroller General
- § 1320a-5. Disclosure by institutions, organizations, and agencies of owners, officers, etc., convicted of offenses related to programs; notification requirements; “managing employee” defined
- § 1320a-6. Adjustments in SSI benefits on account of retroactive benefits under subchapter II
- § 1320a-6a. Interagency coordination to improve program administration
- § 1320a-7. Exclusion of certain individuals and entities from participation in Medicare and State health care programs
- § 1320a-7a. Civil monetary penalties
- § 1320a-7b. Criminal penalties for acts involving Federal health care programs
- § 1320a-7c. Fraud and abuse control program
- § 1320a-7d. Guidance regarding application of health care fraud and abuse sanctions
- § 1320a-7e. Health care fraud and abuse data collection program
- § 1320a-7f. Coordination of medicare and medicaid surety bond provisions
- § 1320a-7g. Funds to reduce medicaid fraud and abuse
- § 1320a-7h. Transparency reports and reporting of physician ownership or investment interests
- § 1320a-7i. Reporting of information relating to drug samples
- § 1320a-7j. Accountability requirements for facilities
- § 1320a-7k. Medicare and Medicaid program integrity provisions
- § 1320a-7l.
- § 1320a-7m. Use of predictive modeling and other analytics technologies to identify and prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the Medicare fee-for-service program
- § 1320a-7n. Disclosure of predictive modeling and other analytics technologies to identify and prevent waste, fraud, and abuse
- § 1320a-8. Civil monetary penalties and assessments for subchapters II, VIII and XVI
- § 1320a-8a. Administrative procedure for imposing penalties for false or misleading statements
- § 1320a-8b. Attempts to interfere with administration of this chapter
- § 1320a-9. Demonstration projects
- § 1320a-10. Effect of failure to carry out State plan
- § 1320b. Repealed.
- § 1320b-1. Notification of Social Security claimant with respect to deferred vested benefits
- § 1320b-2. Period within which certain claims must be filed
- § 1320b-3. Applicants or recipients under public assistance programs not to be required to make election respecting certain veterans’ benefits
- § 1320b-4. Nonprofit hospital or critical access hospital philanthropy
- § 1320b-5. Authority to waive requirements during national emergencies
- § 1320b-6. Exclusion of representatives and health care providers convicted of violations from participation in social security programs
- § 1320b-7. Income and eligibility verification system
- § 1320b-8. Hospital protocols for organ procurement and standards for organ procurement agencies
- § 1320b-9. Improved access to, and delivery of, health care for Indians under subchapters XIX and XXI
- § 1320b-9a. Child health quality measures
- § 1320b-9b. Adult health quality measures
- § 1320b-10. Prohibitions relating to references to Social Security or Medicare
- § 1320b-11. Blood donor locator service
- § 1320b-12. Research on outcomes of health care services and procedures
- § 1320b-13. Social security account statements
- § 1320b-14. Outreach efforts to increase awareness of the availability of medicare cost-sharing and subsidies for low-income individuals under subchapter XVIII
- § 1320b-15. Protection of social security and medicare trust funds
- § 1320b-16. Public disclosure of certain information on hospital financial interest and referral patterns
- § 1320b-17. Cross-program recovery of overpayments from benefits
- § 1320b-18. Repealed.
- § 1320b-19. The Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program
- § 1320b-20. Work incentives outreach program
- § 1320b-21. State grants for work incentives assistance to disabled beneficiaries
- § 1320b-22. Grants to develop and establish State infrastructures to support working individuals with disabilities
- § 1320b-23. Pharmacy benefit managers transparency requirements
- § 1320b-24. Consultation with Tribal Technical Advisory Group
- § 1320b-25. Reporting to law enforcement of crimes occurring in federally funded long-term care facilities
- § 1320b-26. Funding for providers relating to COVID–19
If any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
The right to alter, amend, or repeal any provision of this chapter is hereby reserved to the Congress.
This chapter may be cited as the “Social Security Act”.
No State or any agency or political subdivision thereof shall be deprived of any grant-in-aid or other payment to which it otherwise is or has become entitled pursuant to subchapter I (other than section 303(a)(3) thereof), IV, X, XIV, or XVI (other than section 1383(a)(3) thereof) of this chapter, by reason of the enactment or enforcement by such State of any legislation prescribing any conditions under which public access may be had to records of the disbursement of any such funds or payments within such State, if such legislation prohibits the use of any list or names obtained through such access to such records for commercial or political purposes.
* * *