Collapse to view only § 1354. Operation of State plans
§ 1352. State plans for aid to permanently and totally disabled
(a) A State plan for aid to the permanently and totally disabled must (1) except to the extent permitted by the Secretary with respect to services, provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them; 
* * *
with particular emphasis on the full-time or part-time employment of recipients and other persons of low income, as community service aides, in the administration of the plan and for the use of nonpaid or partially paid volunteers in a social service volunteer program in providing services to applicants and recipients and in assisting any advisory committees established by the State agency; (6) provide that the State agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may from time to time require, and comply with such provisions as the Secretary may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports; (7) provide that no aid will be furnished any individual under the plan with respect to any period with respect to which he is receiving old-age assistance under the State plan approved under section 302 of this title, assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV, or aid to the blind under the State plan approved under section 1202 of this title; (8) provide that the State agency shall, in determining need, take into consideration any other income and resources of an individual claiming aid to the permanently and totally disabled, as well as any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of any such income; except that, in making such determination, (A) the State agency may disregard not more than $7.50 of any income, (B) of the first $80 per month of additional income which is earned the State agency may disregard not more than the first $20 thereof plus one-half of the remainder, and (C) the State agency may, for a period not in excess of 36 months, disregard such additional amounts of other income and resources, in the case of an individual who has a plan for achieving self-support approved by the State agency, as may be necessary for the fulfillment of such plan, but only with respect to the part or parts of such period during substantially all of which he is actually undergoing vocational rehabilitation; (9) provide safeguards which permit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants or recipients only (A) to public officials who require such information in connection with their official duties, or (B) to other persons for purposes directly connected with the administration of the State plan; (10) provide that all individuals wishing to make application for aid to the permanently and totally disabled shall have opportunity to do so, and that aid to the permanently and totally disabled shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals; (11) effective July 1, 1953, provide, if the plan includes payments to individuals in private or public institutions, for the establishment or designation of a
* * *
steps taken to assure, in the provision of such services, maximum utilization of other agencies providing similar or related services; and (13) provide that information is requested and exchanged for purposes of income and eligibility verification in accordance with a State system which meets the requirements of section 1320b–7 of this title..
(b) The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified in subsection (a), except that he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally disabled under the plan—
(1) Any residence requirement which excludes any resident of the State who has resided therein five years during the nine years immediately preceding the application for aid to the permanently and totally disabled and has resided therein continuously for one year immediately preceding the application;
(2) Any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States.
At the option of the State, the plan may provide that manuals and other policy issuances will be furnished to persons without charge for the reasonable cost of such materials, but such provision shall not be required by the Secretary as a condition for the approval of such plan under this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIV, § 1402, as added Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 5, § 351, 64 Stat. 555; amended 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§ 5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, § 314(b), 70 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §§ 104(a)(3)(I), 106(a)(3), July 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 185, 188; Pub. L. 89–97, title IV, § 403(d) July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §§ 210(a)(4), 213(a)(3), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 896, 898; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §§ 405(c), 406(c), 407(c), 410(c), 413(c), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1488, 1489, 1491, 1492; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2651(g), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, § 108(h), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2169.)