Collapse to view only § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
- § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
- § 802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
- § 803. Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund
- § 804. Coronavirus capital projects fund
* * *
(3) were incurred during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2021 (or, in the case of costs incurred by a Tribal government, during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2022).
(e) Certification
(f) Inspector General oversight; recoupment
(1) Oversight authority
(2) Recoupment
(3) Appropriation
(4) Authority of Inspector General
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
(2) Local government
(3) Secretary
(4) State
(5) Tribal government
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, § 5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, § 1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)
(a) AppropriationIn addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(1) $219,800,000,000, to remain available through December 31, 2024 (except as provided in subsection (c)(5)), for making payments under this section to States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19); and
(2) $50,000,000, to remain available until expended, for the costs of the Secretary for administration of the funds established under this subchapter.
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) Payments to territories
(A) In general
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally to each territory; and
(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each territory in an amount which bears the same proportion to ½ of the total amount reserved under subparagraph (A) as the population of the territory bears to the total population of all such territories.
(C) Payment
(2) Payments to Tribal governments
(A) In general
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $1,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the Tribal governments; and
(ii) $19,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary to the Tribal governments in a manner determined by the Secretary.
(C) Payment
(3) Payments to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia
(A) In general
(B) AllocationsOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $25,500,000,000 of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia;
(ii) an amount equal to $1,250,000,000 less the amount allocated for the District of Columbia pursuant to section 801(c)(6) of this title shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to the District of Columbia; and
* * *