Collapse to view only § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
§ 802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) AppropriationIn addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $1,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the Tribal governments; and
(ii) $19,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary to the Tribal governments in a manner determined by the Secretary.
(C) Payment
(3) Payments to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia
(A) In general
(B) AllocationsOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $25,500,000,000 of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia;
(ii) an amount equal to $1,250,000,000 less the amount allocated for the District of Columbia pursuant to section 801(c)(6) of this title shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to the District of Columbia; and
(iii) an amount equal to the remainder of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A) after the application of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia in an amount which bears the same proportion to such remainder as the average estimated number of seasonally-adjusted unemployed individuals (as measured by the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics program) in the State or District of Columbia over the 3-month period ending with December 2020 bears to the average estimated number of seasonally-adjusted unemployed individuals in all of the 50 States and the District of Columbia over
* * *
(1) Use of fundsSubject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), a State, territory, or Tribal government shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section, or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title, to cover costs incurred by the State, territory, or Tribal government, by December 31, 2024—
(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality;
(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services up to an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
* * *
(e) RecoupmentAny State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Covered periodThe term “covered period” means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
(B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.
(2) Eligible workers
(3) Premium pay
(4) Secretary
(5) State
(6) Territory
(7) Tribal Government
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 602, as added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9901(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 223; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IX, § 40909(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 102(a)(1), (b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6097, 6103.)