Collapse to view only § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
§ 803. Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) Metropolitan cities
(A) In general
(B) Allocation and payment
* * *
extensions
(iii) Capped amount
(iv) Return of excess amounts
(D) Penalty for noncompliance
(3) Counties
(A) Amount
(B) Special rules
(i) Urban counties
(ii) Counties that are not units of general local government
(iii) District of Columbia
(4) Consolidated governments
(5) Pro rata adjustment authority
(6) Population
(7) Timing
(A) First tranche amount
(B) Second tranche amount
(c) Requirements
(1) Use of fundsSubject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6), a metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover costs incurred by the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county, by December 31, 2024—
(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality;
(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services up to an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Pension funds
(3) Transfer authority
(4) Transfers to States
(5) Use of funds to satisfy non-Federal matching, maintenance of effort, or other expenditure requirement
(6) Authority to use funds for certain infrastructure projects
* * *