Collapse to view only § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
- § 801. Coronavirus relief fund
- § 802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
- § 803. Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund
- § 804. Coronavirus capital projects fund
* * *
(B) each such District’s and territory’s share of the combined total population of the District of Columbia and all such territories, as determined by the Secretary.
(7) Tribal governments
(8) Data
(d) Use of fundsA State, Tribal government, and unit of local government shall use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover only those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government that—
(1) are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19);
(2) were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of March 27, 2020, for the State or government; and
(3) were incurred during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2021 (or, in the case of costs incurred by a Tribal government, during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2022).
(e) Certification
(f) Inspector General oversight; recoupment
(1) Oversight authority
(2) Recoupment
(3) Appropriation
(4) Authority of Inspector General
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
(2) Local government
(3) Secretary
(4) State
(5) Tribal government
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, § 5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, § 1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)
(a) AppropriationIn addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(1) $219,800,000,000, to remain available through December 31, 2024 (except as provided in subsection (c)(5)), for making payments under this section to States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19); and
* * *
(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each territory in an amount which bears the same proportion to ½ of the total amount reserved under subparagraph (A) as the population of the territory bears to the total population of all such territories.
(C) Payment
(2) Payments to Tribal governments
(A) In general
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $1,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the Tribal governments; and
(ii) $19,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary to the Tribal governments in a manner determined by the Secretary.
(C) Payment
(3) Payments to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia
(A) In general
(B) AllocationsOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $25,500,000,000 of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia;
(ii) an amount equal to $1,250,000,000 less the amount allocated for the District of Columbia pursuant to section 801(c)(6) of this title shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to the District of Columbia; and
(iii) an amount equal to the remainder of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A) after the application of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia in an amount which bears the same proportion to such remainder as the average estimated number of seasonally-adjusted unemployed individuals (as measured by the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics program) in the State or District of Columbia over the 3-month period ending with December 2020 bears to the average estimated number of seasonally-adjusted unemployed individuals in all of the 50 States and the District of Columbia over the same period.
(C) Payment
(i) In general
* * *
(B) Amounts describedThe amounts described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Any amount allocated to an eligible revenue sharing county under subsection (b)(1) for fiscal year 2022 or 2023 that, as of January 31, 2023, has not been requested by such county.
(ii) Amounts made available to the Secretary under section 102(d)(4) of the State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Fiscal Recovery, Infrastructure, and Disaster Relief Flexibility Act.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 605, as added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9901(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 234; amended Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 103, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6104.)
§ 806. Rescission of funds declined by States, territories, or other governmental entities
(a) Rescission
(1) In general
(2) Exclusion
(3) Rules of construction
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed as—
(A) preventing a sub-State governmental entity, including a nonentitlement unit of local government, from notifying the Secretary of the Treasury that the sub-State governmental entity intends to decline all or a portion of the amounts that a State may distribute to the entity from funds appropriated under this subchapter; or
(B) allowing a State to prohibit or otherwise prevent a sub-State governmental entity from providing such a notice.
(b) Use for deficit reduction
(c) State or other governmental entity defined
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 606, as added Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 105, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)