Collapse to view only § 1001. Basic entitlement to benefits
§ 1001. Basic entitlement to benefits
Every individual who is a qualified individual under section 1002 of this title shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this subchapter, be entitled to a monthly benefit paid by the Commissioner of Social Security for each month after September 2000 (or such earlier month, if the Commissioner determines is administratively feasible) the individual resides outside the United States.
* * *
(A) an amount equal to the expenditures made by the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to such agreement as payments to individuals on behalf of such State; and
(B) an administration fee to reimburse the administrative expenses incurred by the Commissioner of Social Security in making payments to individuals on behalf of the State.
(c) Special disposition of administration fees
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VIII, § 810A, as added Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(1) [title V, § 518(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–73.)
§ 1011. Penalties for fraud
(a) In generalWhoever—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in an application for benefits under this subchapter;
(2) at any time knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining any right to the benefits;
(3) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting—
(A) his or her initial or continued right to the benefits; or
(B) the initial or continued right to the benefits of any other individual in whose behalf he or she has applied for or is receiving the benefit,
conceals or fails to disclose the event with an intent fraudulently to secure the benefit either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit is authorized;
(4) having made application to receive any such benefit for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts the benefit or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of the other individual; or
(5) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3),
shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits under this subchapter (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Court order for restitution
(1) In generalAny Federal court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under subsection (a), may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the Commissioner of Social Security, in any case in which such offense results in—
(A) the Commissioner of Social Security making a benefit payment that should not have been made, or
(B) an individual suffering a financial loss due to the defendant’s violation of subsection (a) in his or her capacity as the individual’s representative payee appointed pursuant to section 1007(i) of this title.
(2) Related provisions
(3) Stated reasons for not ordering restitution
(4) Receipt of restitution payments
(A) In general
(B) Payment to the individual
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VIII, § 811, as added Pub. L. 106–169, title II, § 251(a), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1852; amended Pub. L. 108–203, title II, § 209(b), Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 114–74, title VIII, § 813(a)(2), (b)(2), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 602, 603.)
§ 1012. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) World War II veteranThe term “World War II veteran” means a person who—
(A) served during World War II—
(i) in the active military, naval, or air service of the United States during World War II; or
(ii) in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while the forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among the military forces organized guerrilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by the Commander in Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the United States, in any case in which the service was rendered before December 31, 1946; and
(B) was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable—
(i) after service of 90 days or more; or
(ii) because of a disability or injury incurred or aggravated in the line of active duty.
(2) World War II
(3) Supplemental security income benefit under subchapter XVI
(4) Federal benefit rate under subchapter XVI
(5) United States
(6) Benefit income
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VIII, § 812, as added Pub. L. 106–169, title II, § 251(a), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1853.)
§ 1013. Appropriations
There are hereby appropriated for fiscal year 2000 and subsequent fiscal years, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VIII, § 813, as added Pub. L. 106–169, title II, § 251(a), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1854.)