Collapse to view only § 1110. Borrowing between Federal accounts
§ 1101. Employment security administration account
(a) Establishment
(b) Amount credited to Account; transfer of funds; adjustments; repayment of internal revenue refunds
* * *
In appointing members under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1), the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each appoint—
(A) 1 representative of the interests of business,
(B) 1 representative of the interests of labor, and
(C) 1 representative of the interests of State governments.
(3) Vacancies
(4) Chairman
(d) Staff and other assistance
(1) In general
(2) Assistance from Secretary of Labor
(e) Compensation
Each member of any Council—
(1) shall be entitled to receive compensation at the rate of pay for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5 for each day (including travel time) during which such member is engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Council, and
(2) while engaged in the performance of such duties away from such member’s home or regular place of business, shall be allowed travel expenses (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons in the Government employed intermittently.
(f) Report
(1) In general
(2) Report of first Council
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IX, § 908, as added Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 141, Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 706; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2663(d)(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 102–164, title III, § 303, Nov. 15, 1991, 105 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 103–152, § 6, Nov. 24, 1993, 107 Stat. 1518.)
§ 1109. Federal Employees Compensation Account
There is hereby established in the Unemployment Trust Fund a Federal Employees Compensation Account which shall be used for the purposes specified in section 8509 of title 5. For the purposes provided for in section 1104(e) of this title, such account shall be maintained as a separate book account.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IX, § 909, as added Pub. L. 96–499, title X, § 1023(a), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2657.)
§ 1110. Borrowing between Federal accounts
(a) In general
Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury (after consultation with the Secretary of Labor) determines that—
(1) the amount in the employment security administration account, Federal unemployment account, or extended unemployment compensation account, is insufficient to meet the anticipated payments from the account,
(2) such insufficiency may cause such account to borrow from the general fund of the Treasury, and
(3) the amount in any other such account exceeds the amount necessary to meet the anticipated payments from such other account,
the Secretary shall transfer to the account referred to in paragraph (1) from the account referred to 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “to in”.
paragraph (3) an amount equal to the insufficiency determined under paragraph (1) (or, if less, the excess determined under paragraph (3)).
(b) Treatment of advance
Any amount transferred under subsection (a)—
(1) shall be treated as a noninterest-bearing repayable advance, and
(2) shall not be considered in computing the amount in any account for purposes of the application of sections 1101(f)(2), 1102(b), and 1105(b) of this title.
(c) Repayment
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IX, § 910, as added Pub. L. 102–318, title V, § 531(c), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 316.)
§ 1111. Data exchange standardization for improved interoperability
(a) Data exchange standards
(1) The Secretary of Labor, in consultation with an interagency work group which shall be established by the Office of Management and Budget, and considering State and employer perspectives, shall, by rule, designate a data exchange standard for any category of information required under subchapter III, subchapter XII, or this subchapter.
(2) Data exchange standards designated under paragraph (1) shall, to the extent practicable, be nonproprietary and interoperable.
(3) In designating data exchange standards under this subsection, the Secretary of Labor shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate—
(A) interoperable standards developed and maintained by an international voluntary consensus standards body, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, such as the International Organization for Standardization;
(B) interoperable standards developed and maintained by intergovernmental partnerships, such as the National Information Exchange Model; and
(C) interoperable standards developed and maintained by Federal entities with authority over contracting and financial assistance, such as the Federal Acquisition Regulations Council.
(b) Data exchange standards for reporting
(1) The Secretary of Labor, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget, and considering State and employer perspectives, shall, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern the reporting required under subchapter III, subchapter XII, or this subchapter.
(2) The data exchange standards required by paragraph (1) shall, to the extent practicable—
(A) incorporate a widely accepted, nonproprietary, searchable, computer-readable format;
(B) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting principles; and
(C) be capable of being continually upgraded as necessary.
(3) In designating reporting standards under this subsection, the Secretary of Labor shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing nonproprietary standards, such as the eXtensible Markup Language.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IX, § 911, as added Pub. L. 112–96, title II, § 2104(a), Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 161.)