Collapse to view only § 622. State plans for child welfare services
§ 620. Repealed. Pub. L. 109–288, § 6(a), Sept. 28, 2006, 120 Stat. 1244
§ 621. Purpose
The purpose of this subpart is to promote State flexibility in the development and expansion of a coordinated child and family services program that utilizes community-based agencies and ensures all children are raised in safe, loving families, by—
* * *
(ii) how health needs identified through screenings will be monitored and treated, including emotional trauma associated with a child’s maltreatment and removal from home;
(iii) how medical information for children in care will be updated and appropriately shared, which may include the development and implementation of an electronic health record;
(iv) steps to ensure continuity of health care services, which may include the establishment of a medical home for every child in care;
(v) the oversight of prescription medicines, including protocols for the appropriate use and monitoring of psychotropic medications;
(vi) how the State actively consults with and involves physicians or other appropriate medical or non-medical professionals in assessing the health and well-being of children in foster care and in determining appropriate medical treatment for the children;
(vii) the procedures and protocols the State has established to ensure that children in foster care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral disorders, medically fragile conditions, or developmental disabilities, and placed in settings that are not foster family homes as a result of the inappropriate diagnoses; and
(viii) steps to ensure that the components of the transition plan development process required under section 675(5)(H) of this title that relate to the health care needs of children aging out of foster care, including the requirements to include options for health insurance, information about a health care power of attorney, health care proxy, or other similar document recognized under State law, and to provide the child with the option to execute such a document, are met; and
(B) subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to reduce or limit the responsibility of the State agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under subchapter XIX to administer and provide care and services for children with respect to whom services are provided under the State plan developed pursuant to this subpart;
(16) provide that, not later than 1 year after September 28, 2006, the State shall have in place procedures providing for how the State programs assisted under this subpart, subpart 2 of this part, or part E would respond to a disaster, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary which should include how a State would—
(A) identify, locate, and continue availability of services for children under State care or supervision who are displaced or adversely affected by a disaster;
(B) respond, as appropriate, to new child welfare cases in areas adversely affected by a disaster, and provide services in those cases;
(C) remain in communication with caseworkers and other essential child welfare personnel who are displaced because of a disaster;
(D) preserve essential program records; and
* * *