Collapse to view only § 6239. Development, operation, and maintenance of the Reserve
§ 6241. Drawdown and sale of petroleum products
(a) Power of Secretary
(b), (c) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–469, title I, § 103(15)(C), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2031
* * *
(g) Directive to carry out test drawdown and sale
(1) The Secretary shall conduct a continuing evaluation of the drawdown and sales procedures. In the conduct of an evaluation, the Secretary is authorized to carry out a test drawdown and sale or exchange of petroleum products from the Reserve. Such a test drawdown and sale or exchange may not exceed 5,000,000 barrels of petroleum products.
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–469, title I, § 103(15)(F)(ii), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2031.
(3) At least part of the crude oil that is sold or exchanged under this subsection shall be sold or exchanged to or with entities that are not part of the Federal Government.
(4) The Secretary may not sell any crude oil under this subsection at a price less than that which the Secretary determines appropriate and, in no event, at a price less than 95 percent of the sales price, as estimated by the Secretary, of comparable crude oil being sold in the same area at the time the Secretary is offering crude oil for sale in such area under this subsection.
(5) The Secretary may cancel any offer to sell or exchange crude oil as part of any test under this subsection if the Secretary determines that there are insufficient acceptable offers to obtain such crude oil.
(6) In the case of a sale of any petroleum products under this subsection, the Secretary shall, to the extent funds are available in the SPR Petroleum Account as a result of such sale, acquire petroleum products for the Reserve within the 12-month period beginning after completion of the sale.
(7) Rules, regulations, or orders issued in order to carry out this subsection which have the applicability and effect of a rule as defined in section 551(4) of title 5 shall not be subject to the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 5 of such title or to section 6393 of this title.
(8)Notice to congress.—
(A)Prior notice.—Not less than 14 days before the date on which a test is carried out under this subsection, the Secretary shall notify both Houses of Congress of the test.
(B)Emergency.—The prior notice requirement in subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary determines that an emergency exists which requires a test to be carried out, in which case the Secretary shall notify both Houses of Congress of the test as soon as possible.
(C)Detailed description.—
(i)In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which a test is completed under this subsection, the Secretary shall submit to both Houses of Congress a detailed description of the test.
(ii)Report.—A detailed description submitted under clause (i) may be included as part of a report made to the President and Congress under section 6245 of this title.
(h) Prevention or reduction of adverse impact of severe domestic energy supply interruptions
(1) If the President finds that—
(A) a circumstance, other than those described in subsection (d), exists that constitutes, or is likely to become, a domestic or international energy supply shortage of significant scope or duration;
(B) action taken under this subsection would assist directly and significantly in preventing or reducing the adverse impact of such shortage;
(C) the Secretary has found that action taken under this subsection will not impair the ability of the United States to carry out obligations of the United States under the international energy program; and
(D) the Secretary of Defense has found that action taken under this subsection will not impair national security,
then the Secretary may, subject to the limitations of paragraph (2), draw down and sell petroleum products from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve.
(2) Petroleum products from the Reserve may not be drawn down under this subsection—
(A) in excess of an aggregate of 30,000,000 barrels with respect to each such shortage;
(B) for more than 60 days with respect to each such shortage;
(C) if there are fewer than 252,400,000 barrels of petroleum product stored in the Reserve; or
(D) below the level of an aggregate of 252,400,000 barrels of petroleum product stored in the Reserve.
(3) During any period in which there is a drawdown and sale of the Reserve in effect under this subsection, the Secretary shall transmit a monthly report to the Congress containing an account of the drawdown and sale of petroleum products under this subsection and an assessment of its effect.
(4) In no case may the drawdown under this subsection be extended beyond 60 days with respect to any domestic energy supply shortage.
(i) Exchange of withdrawn products
(j) Purchases from Strategic Petroleum Reserve by entities in insular areas of United States and Freely Associated States
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Binding offer
(B) Category of petroleum product
(C) Eligible entity
(D) Full tanker load
(E) Insular area
(F) Offering
(G) Notice of saleThe term “notice of sale” means the document that announces—
(i) the sale of Strategic Petroleum Reserve products;
(ii) the quantity, characteristics, and location of the petroleum product being sold;
(iii) the delivery period for the sale; and
(iv) the procedures for submitting offers.
(2) In generalIn the case of an offering of a quantity of petroleum product during a drawdown of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve—
(A) the State of Hawaii, in addition to having the opportunity to submit a competitive bid, may—
(i) submit a binding offer, and shall on submission of the offer, be entitled to purchase a category of a petroleum product specified in a notice of sale at a price equal to the volumetrically weighted average of the successful bids made for the remaining quantity of the petroleum product within the category that is the subject of the offering; and
* * *