Collapse to view only § 6271. International oil allocations
§ 6271. International oil allocations
(a) Authority of President to prescribe rules for implementation of obligations of United States relating to international allocation of petroleum products; amounts of allocation and prices; petroleum products subject to rule; term of rule
* * *
(2) No rule under subsection (b) may be put into effect or remain in effect after the expiration of 12 months after the date such rule was transmitted to Congress under paragraph (1)(A).
(c) Consistency of rule with attainment of objectives specified in section 753(b)(1) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 15; limitation on authority of officers or agencies of United States
(1) Any rule under this section shall be consistent with the attainment, to the maximum extent practicable, of the objectives specified in section 753(b)(1) 1 of title 15.
(2) No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority, other than authority under this section, to require that petroleum products be allocated to other countries for the purpose of implementation of the obligations of the United States under the international energy program.
(d) Nonapplicability of export restrictions under other laws
(e) Prerequisites for effectiveness of ruleNo rule under this section may be put into effect unless—
(1) an international energy supply emergency, as defined in the first sentence of section 6272(k)(1) of this title, is in effect; and
(2) the allocation of available oil referred to in chapter III of the international energy program has been activated pursuant to chapter IV of such program.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title II, § 251, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 97–229, § 2(b)(1), Aug. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 105–177, § 1(3), June 1, 1998, 112 Stat. 105.)
§ 6272. International voluntary agreements
(a) Exclusiveness of section’s requirementsEffective 90 days after December 22, 1975, the requirements of this section shall be the sole procedures applicable to—
(1) the development or carrying out of voluntary agreements and plans of action to implement the international emergency response provisions, and
(2) the availability of immunity from the antitrust laws with respect to the development or carrying out of such voluntary agreements and plans of action.
(b) Prescription by Secretary of standards and procedures for developing and carrying out voluntary agreements and plans of action
(c) Requirements for standards and procedures
(1)
(A)
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph, meetings held to develop or carry out a voluntary agreement or plan of action under this subsection shall permit attendance by representatives of committees of Congress and interested persons, including all interested segments of the petroleum industry, consumers, and the public; shall be preceded by timely and adequate notice with identification of the agenda of such meeting to the Attorney General, the Federal Trade Commission, committees of Congress, and (except during an international energy supply emergency with respect to meetings to carry out a voluntary agreement or to develop or carry out a plan of action) the public; and shall be initiated and chaired by a regular
* * *