Collapse to view only § 300d-53. State grants for protection and advocacy services
§ 300d–51. Residency training programs in emergency medicine
(a) In general
(b) Identification and referral of domestic violence
* * *
(D) To develop individual and family service coordination or case management systems.
(E) To support other needs identified by the advisory board under subsection (b) for the State or American Indian consortium involved.
(2) Best practices
(A) In general
(B) Demonstration by State agency
(3) State capacity buildingA State or American Indian consortium may use amounts received under a grant under this section to—
(A) educate consumers and families;
(B) train professionals in public and private sector financing (such as third party payers, State agencies, community-based providers, schools, and educators);
(C) develop or improve case management or service coordination systems;
(D) develop best practices in areas such as family or consumer support, return to work, housing or supportive living personal assistance services, assistive technology and devices, behavioral health services, substance abuse services, and traumatic brain injury treatment and rehabilitation;
(E) tailor existing State or American Indian consortium systems to provide accommodations to the needs of individuals with traumatic brain injury (including systems administered by the State or American Indian consortium departments responsible for health, mental health, labor/employment, education, intellectual disabilities or developmental disorders, transportation, and correctional systems);
(F) improve data sets coordinated across systems and other needs identified by a State or American Indian consortium plan supported by its advisory council; and
(G) develop capacity within targeted communities.
(f) Coordination of activities
(g) Report
(h) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) The terms “American Indian consortium” and “State” have the meanings given to those terms in section 300d–53 of this title.
(2) The term “traumatic brain injury” means an acquired injury to the brain. Such term does not include brain dysfunction caused by congenital or degenerative disorders, nor birth trauma, but may include brain injuries caused by anoxia due to trauma. The Secretary may revise the definition of such term as the Secretary determines necessary, after consultation with States and other appropriate public or nonprofit private entities.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, § 1252, as added Pub. L. 104–166, § 3, July 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 1446; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XIII, § 1304, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1139; Pub. L. 110–23, § 14, May 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 110–206, § 6(a), Apr. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 111–256, § 2(f)(6), Oct. 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 2644; Pub. L. 113–196, § 3, Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2052; Pub. L. 115–377, § 3, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5114.)
§ 300d–53. State grants for protection and advocacy services
(a) In general
(b) Services provided
Services provided under this section may include the provision of—
(1) information, referrals, and advice;
(2) individual and family advocacy;
(3) legal representation; and
(4) specific assistance in self-advocacy.
(c) Application
(d) Appropriations less than $2,700,000
(1) In general
(2) Amount
(e) Appropriations of $2,700,000 or more
(1) Population basis
(2) Amount
(3) Minimums
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the amount of a grant 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “to”.
a protection and advocacy system under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year shall—
(A) in the case of a protection and advocacy system located in American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the protection and advocacy system serving the American Indian consortium, not be less than $20,000; and
(B) in the case of a protection and advocacy system in a State not described in subparagraph (A), not be less than $50,000.
(4) Inflation adjustment
(f) Carryover
(g) Direct payment
(h) Reporting
(1) Reports by systems
(2) Report by Secretary
(i) Data collection
(j) Training and technical assistance
(1) Grants
(2) Definition
(k) System authority
(l) Authorization of appropriations
(m) Definitions
In this section:
(1)
(2) Protection and advocacy system
(3) State
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, § 1253, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XIII, § 1305, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1141; amended Pub. L. 110–206, § 6(b), Apr. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 717; Pub. L. 113–196, § 4, Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 115–377, § 4, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5114.)
§ 300d–54. Stop, Observe, Ask, and Respond to Health and Wellness Training Program
(a) In general
(b) Activities
(1) In general
(2) Authorized initiativesThe authorized initiatives of the Program shall include—
(A) engaging stakeholders, including victims of human trafficking and Federal, State, local, and tribal partners, to develop a flexible training module—
(i) for supporting activities under subsection (c); and
(ii) that adapts to changing needs, settings, health care providers, and social service providers;
(B) providing technical assistance to grantees related to implementing activities described in subsection (c) and reporting on any best practices identified by the grantees;
(C) developing a reliable methodology for collecting data, and reporting such data, on the number of human trafficking victims identified and served by grantees in a manner that, at a minimum, prevents disclosure of individually identifiable information consistent with all applicable privacy laws and regulations; and
(D) integrating, as appropriate, the training described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (c) with training programs, in effect on December 31, 2018, for health care and social service providers for victims of intimate partner violence, sexual assault, stalking, child abuse, child neglect, child maltreatment, and child sexual exploitation.
* * *