Collapse to view only § 300bb-2. Continuation coverage
§ 300bb–8. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Group health plan
(2) Covered employee
(3) Qualified beneficiary
(A) In general
The term “qualified beneficiary” means, with respect to a covered employee under a group health plan, any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying event for that employee, is a beneficiary under the plan—
(i) as the spouse of the covered employee, or
(ii) as the dependent child of the employee.
Such term shall also include a child who is born to or placed for adoption with the covered employee during the period of continuation coverage under this subchapter.
(B) Special rule for terminations and reduced employment
(4) Plan administrator
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXII, § 2208, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 236; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3011(b)(7), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3625; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6801(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 102(d), title III, § 321(d)(3), title IV, § 421(a)(3), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1978, 2059, 2088; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, § 18001(c)(2), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1344.)