- § 300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
§ 300gg–4. Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status
(a) In generalA group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan or coverage based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:
* * *
(A) General rule
(B) No conditions based on health status factor
(C) Conditions based on health status factor
(2) Wellness programs not subject to requirementsIf none of the conditions for obtaining a premium discount or rebate or other reward under a wellness program as described in paragraph (1)(B) are based on an individual satisfying a standard that is related to a health status factor (or if such a wellness program does not provide such a reward), the wellness program shall not violate this section if participation in the program is made available to all similarly situated individuals. The following programs shall not have to comply with the requirements of paragraph (3) if participation in the program is made available to all similarly situated individuals:
(A) A program that reimburses all or part of the cost for memberships in a fitness center.
(B) A diagnostic testing program that provides a reward for participation and does not base any part of the reward on outcomes.
(C) A program that encourages preventive care related to a health condition through the waiver of the copayment or deductible requirement under group 1 health plan for the costs of certain items or services related to a health condition (such as prenatal care or well-baby visits).
(D) A program that reimburses individuals for the costs of smoking cessation programs without regard to whether the individual quits smoking.
(E) A program that provides a reward to individuals for attending a periodic health education seminar.
(3) Wellness programs subject to requirementsIf any of the conditions for obtaining a premium discount, rebate, or reward under a wellness program as described in paragraph (1)(C) is based on an individual satisfying a standard that is related to a health status factor, the wellness program shall not violate this section if the following requirements are complied with:
(A) The reward for the wellness program, together with the reward for other wellness programs with respect to the plan that requires satisfaction of a standard related to a health status factor, shall not exceed 30 percent of the cost of employee-only coverage under the plan. If, in addition to employees or individuals, any class of dependents (such as spouses or spouses and dependent children) may participate fully in the wellness program, such reward shall not exceed 30 percent of the cost of the coverage in which an employee or individual and any dependents are enrolled. For purposes of this paragraph, the cost of coverage shall be determined based on the total amount of employer and employee contributions for the benefit package under which the employee is (or the employee and any dependents are) receiving coverage. A reward may be
* * *
(E) The plan or issuer involved shall disclose in all plan materials describing the terms of the wellness program the availability of a reasonable alternative standard (or the possibility of waiver of the otherwise applicable standard) required under subparagraph (D). If plan materials disclose that such a program is available, without describing its terms, the disclosure under this subparagraph shall not be required.
(k) Existing programs
(l) Wellness program demonstration project
(1) In general
(2) Expansion of demonstration project
(3) Requirements
(A) Maintenance of coverageThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall not approve the participation of a State in the demonstration project under this section unless the Secretaries determine that the State’s project is designed in a manner that—
(i) will not result in any decrease in coverage; and
(ii) will not increase the cost to the Federal Government in providing credits under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing assistance under section 18071 of this title.
(B) Other requirementsStates that participate in the demonstration project under this subsection—
(i) may permit premium discounts or rebates or the modification of otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles for adherence to, or participation in, a reasonably designed program of health promotion and disease prevention;
(ii) shall ensure that requirements of consumer protection are met in programs of health promotion in the individual market;
(iii) shall require verification from health insurance issuers that offer health insurance coverage in the individual market of such State that premium discounts—(I) do not create undue burdens for individuals insured in the individual market;(II) do not lead to cost shifting; and(III) are not a subterfuge for discrimination;
(iv) shall ensure that consumer data is protected in accordance with the requirements of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note); and
(v) shall ensure and demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the discounts or other rewards provided under the project reflect the expected level of participation in the wellness program involved and the anticipated effect the program will have on utilization or medical claim costs.
(m) Report
(1) In generalNot later than 3 years after March 23, 2010, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress concerning—
(A) the effectiveness of wellness programs (as defined in subsection (j)) in promoting health and preventing disease;
* * *