Collapse to view only § 300gg-25. Standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns
§ 300gg–26. Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits
(a) In general
(1) Aggregate lifetime limitsIn the case of a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits—
* * *
section, or compliance with any other applicable law or regulation. Such guidance shall include information that is comparative in nature with respect to—(I) nonquantitative treatment limitations for both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits;(II) the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors used to apply the limitations described in subclause (I); and(III) the application of the limitations described in subclause (I) to ensure that such limitations are applied in parity with respect to both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(C) Nonquantitative treatment limitationsThe guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods, processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors that group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage may use regarding the development and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations to ensure compliance with this section, section 1185a of title 29, or section 9812 of title 26, as applicable, (and any regulations promulgated pursuant to such respective section), including—
(i) examples of methods of determining appropriate types of nonquantitative treatment limitations with respect to both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits, including nonquantitative treatment limitations pertaining to—(I) medical management standards based on medical necessity or appropriateness, or whether a treatment is experimental or investigative;(II) limitations with respect to prescription drug formulary design; and(III) use of fail-first or step therapy protocols;
(ii) examples of methods of determining—(I) network admission standards (such as credentialing); and(II) factors used in provider reimbursement methodologies (such as service type, geographic market, demand for services, and provider supply, practice size, training, experience, and licensure) as such factors apply to network adequacy;
(iii) examples of sources of information that may serve as evidentiary standards for the purposes of making determinations regarding the development and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations;
(iv) examples of specific factors, and the evidentiary standards used to evaluate such factors, used by such plans or issuers in performing a nonquantitative treatment limitation analysis;
(v) examples of how specific evidentiary standards may be used to determine whether treatments are considered experimental or investigative;
* * *