Collapse to view only § 300cc-20. Additional authority with respect to research
§ 300cc–16. Research centers
(a) In general
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public and nonprofit private entities to assist such entities in planning, establishing, or strengthening, and providing basic operating support for, centers for basic and clinical research into, and training in, advanced diagnostic, prevention, and treatment methods for acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(2) A grant or contract under paragraph (1) shall be provided in accordance with policies established by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Institutes of Health, and after consultation with the advisory council for the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.
(3) The Secretary shall ensure that, as appropriate, clinical research programs carried out under paragraph (1) include as research subjects women, children, hemophiliacs, and minorities.
(b) Use of financial assistance
(1) Financial assistance under subsection (a) may be expended for—
(A) the renovation or leasing of space;
(B) staffing and other basic operating costs, including such patient care costs as are required for clinical research;
(C) clinical training with respect to acquired immune deficiency syndrome (including such training for allied health professionals); and
(D) demonstration purposes, including projects in the long-term monitoring and outpatient treatment of individuals infected with the etiologic agent for such syndrome.
(2) Financial assistance under subsection (a) may not be expended to provide research training for which Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards may be provided under section 288 of this title.
(c) Duration of support
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXIII, § 2316, as added Pub. L. 100–607, title II, § 201(4), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3071; amended Pub. L. 107–206, title I, § 804(c), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 874.)