Collapse to view only § 300ff-26. Provision of treatments
§ 300ff–23. Grants to establish HIV care consortia
(a) ConsortiaA State may, subject to subsection (f), use amounts provided under a grant awarded under section 300ff–21 of this title to provide assistance under section 300ff–22(a) of this title to an entity that—
(1) is an association of one or more public, and one or more nonprofit private,1
1 So in original. The comma probably should follow parenthetical phrase.
(or private for-profit providers or organizations if such entities are the only available providers of quality HIV care in the area) 1 health care and support service providers and community based organizations operating within areas determined by the State to be most affected by HIV/AIDS; and(2) agrees to use such assistance for the planning, development and delivery, through the direct provision of services or through entering into agreements with other entities for the provision of such services, of comprehensive outpatient health and support services for individuals with HIV/AIDS, that may include—
(A) essential health services such as case management services, medical, nursing, substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, and dental care, diagnostics, monitoring, prophylactic treatment for opportunistic infections, treatment education to take place in the context of health care delivery, and medical follow-up services, mental health, developmental, and rehabilitation services, home health and hospice care; and
(B) essential support services such as transportation services, attendant care, homemaker services, day or respite care, benefits advocacy, advocacy services provided through public and nonprofit private entities, and services that are incidental to the provision of health care services for individuals with HIV/AIDS including nutrition services, housing referral services, and child welfare and family services (including foster care and adoption services).
An entity or entities of the type described in this subsection shall hereinafter be referred to in this subchapter as a “consortium” or “consortia”.
(b) Assurances
(1) RequirementTo receive assistance from a State under subsection (a), an applicant consortium shall provide the State with assurances that—
(A) within any locality in which such consortium is to operate, the populations and subpopulations of individuals and families with HIV/AIDS have been identified by the consortium, particularly those experiencing disparities in access and services and those who reside in historically underserved communities;
(B) the service plan established under subsection (c)(2) by such consortium is consistent with the comprehensive plan under section 300ff–27(b)(4) of this title and addresses the special care and service needs of the populations and subpopulations identified under subparagraph (A); and
(C) except as provided in paragraph (2), the consortium will be a single coordinating entity that will integrate the delivery of services among the populations and subpopulations identified under subparagraph (A).
(2) ExceptionSubparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any applicant consortium that the State determines will operate in a community or locality in which it has been demonstrated by the applicant consortium that—
(A) subpopulations exist within the community to be served that have unique service requirements; and
(B) such unique service requirements cannot be adequately and efficiently addressed by a single consortium serving the entire community or locality.
(c) Application
(1) In generalTo receive assistance from the State under subsection (a), a consortium shall prepare and submit to the State, an application that—
(A) demonstrates that the consortium includes agencies and community-based organizations—
(i) with a record of service to populations and subpopulations with HIV/AIDS requiring care within the community to be served; and
(ii) that are representative of populations and subpopulations reflecting the local incidence of HIV and that are located in areas in which such populations reside;
* * *