Collapse to view only § 300ff-11. Establishment of program of grants
§ 300ff–11. Establishment of program of grants
(a) Eligible areas
(b) Continued status as eligible area
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a metropolitan area that is an eligible area for a fiscal year continues to be an eligible area until the metropolitan area fails, for three consecutive fiscal years—
(1) to meet the requirements of subsection (a); and
(2) to have a cumulative total of 3,000 or more living cases of AIDS (reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) as of December 31 of the most recent calendar year for which such data is available.
(c) Boundaries
For purposes of determining eligibility under this subpart—
(1) with respect to a metropolitan area that received funding under this subpart in fiscal year 2006, the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the boundaries that were in effect for such area for fiscal year 1994; or
(2) with respect to a metropolitan area that becomes eligible to receive funding under this subpart in any fiscal year after fiscal year 2006, the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the boundaries that are in effect for such area when such area initially receives funding under this subpart.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, § 2601, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, § 101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 576; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, § 312(d)(25), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 104–146, §§ 3(a)(1), (2), 12(c)(1), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1346, 1373; Pub. L. 109–415, title I, §§ 101(a), (b), 106(a), 107(b), title VII, §§ 702(1), 703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2768, 2780, 2783, 2819, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, § 2(a)(1), (3)(A), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885.)
§ 300ff–12. Administration and planning council
(a) Administration
(1) In general
(2) Requirements
(A) In generalTo receive assistance under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the chief elected official of the eligible area involved shall—
(i) establish, through intergovernmental agreements with the chief elected officials of the political subdivisions described in subparagraph (B), an administrative mechanism to allocate funds and services based on—(I) the number of AIDS cases in such subdivisions;(II) the severity of need for outpatient and ambulatory care services in such subdivisions; and(III) the health and support services personnel needs of such subdivisions; and
(ii) establish an HIV health services planning council in accordance with subsection (b).
(B) Local political subdivisionThe political subdivisions referred to in subparagraph (A) are those political subdivisions in the eligible area—
(i) that provide HIV-related health services; and
(ii) for which the number of cases reported for purposes of section 300ff–11(a) of this title constitutes not less than 10 percent of the number of such cases reported for the eligible area.
(b) HIV health services planning council
(1) Establishment
(2) RepresentationThe HIV health services planning council shall include representatives of—
(A) health care providers, including federally qualified health centers;
* * *
(6) the expected expenditures and how those expenditures will improve overall client outcomes, as described under the State plan under section 300ff–27(b) of this title, and through additional outcomes measures as identified by the HIV health services planning council under section 300ff–12(b) of this title.
(c) Single application and grant award
(1) Application
(2) Grant award
(d) Date certain for submission
(1) Requirement
(2) Exception
(3) Distribution by Secretary
(4) Redistribution
(e) Requirements regarding imposition of charges for services
(1) In generalThe Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title to an eligible area unless the eligible area provides assurances that in the provision of services with assistance provided under the grant—
(A) in the case of individuals with an income less than or equal to 100 percent of the official poverty line, the provider will not impose charges on any such individual for the provision of services under the grant;
(B) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 100 percent of the official poverty line, the provider—
(i) will impose a charge on each such individual for the provision of such services; and
(ii) will impose the charge according to a schedule of charges that is made available to the public;
(C) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 100 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding 200 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 5 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved;
(D) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 200 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding 300 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 7 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved; and
(E) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 300 percent of the official poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 10 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved.
(2) Assessment of chargeWith respect to compliance with the assurance made under paragraph (1), a grantee or entity receiving assistance under this subpart may, in the case of individuals subject to a charge for purposes of such paragraph—
(A) assess the amount of the charge in the discretion of the grantee, including imposing only a nominal charge for the provision of services, subject to the provisions of such paragraph regarding public schedules and regarding limitations on the maximum amount of charges; and
(B) take into consideration the medical expenses of individuals in assessing the amount of the charge, subject to such provisions.
(3) Applicability of limitation on amount of charge
* * *